KudoZ home » English » Other

"Rotating with one hand"

English translation: swirl


12:04 May 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "Rotating with one hand"
In medicine and pharmacy, powdered products are mixed with a solvent for injection.

What is the precise term for the kind of movement involved to dissolve the powder?

What I'm after is a circular movement while holding the container in one hand.

Shaking seems to violent (and prine to causing bubbling). Rotating? Agitating?
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:swirl
Explanation:
unless utensil is used too (e.g. spoon)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks y'all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swirl
Cilian O'Tuama
5swishing in a circular motion with one hand
airmailrpl
4 +1to shake gently
jerrie
4to agitate
Klaus Herrmann
4to stir/mixPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stir/mix


Explanation:
e.g. to move a spoon around in a liquid to mix up the ingredients/constituents

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swirl


Explanation:
unless utensil is used too (e.g. spoon)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks y'all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
31 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to agitate


Explanation:
I think 'to agitate' is fine. (That's what I remember faintly from chemistry classes)

Depending on the context, you might want to add an 'manually' to make sure the container is not placed on an agitator.


    Reference: http://www.nsm.smcm.edu/Chemistry/chem-gchemlab/WebLab/TechS...
    Reference: http://www.radsafe.com/nrc_lung/append9.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to shake gently


Explanation:
The movement you're describing is a kind of 45 degree movement of hand holding the bottle.
Agitate is again a violent movement, a violent shaking.
Rotating suggest a 360 degree movement...to me anyway.
So, I would say shake gently to mix/dissolve....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swishing in a circular motion with one hand


Explanation:
"Rotating with one hand"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140