KudoZ home » English » Other

duct tape

English translation: we tied two people together from head to toe


10:46 May 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: duct tape
We completely duct tape a couple together from head to toe.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:we tied two people together from head to toe
Explanation:
Duct tape is a wide silvery cloth tape that is normally used to tape stuff (not people) together such as air conditioner ducts or sealing joints or anything that is supposed to stick together for a while.
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
the thing they use to tie people up in movies, yes?

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tapeChris Rowson
4 +3we tied two people together from head to toe
Patricia Gifford
4grey tape
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tape


Explanation:
"Duct tape" is really a noun, but is used here as a verb, meaning "tape together with duct tape". Duct tape is very strong, broad adhesive tape, called duct tape because of some connection with usage by electricians, I think.

Sounds fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duct tape is not transparent, by the way!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Used in thrillers by characters to tie people.
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we tied two people together from head to toe


Explanation:
Duct tape is a wide silvery cloth tape that is normally used to tape stuff (not people) together such as air conditioner ducts or sealing joints or anything that is supposed to stick together for a while.

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
the thing they use to tie people up in movies, yes?

thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Often mispronounced (or even written) as 'duck tape'
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey tape


Explanation:
Souvent employé ainsi en français.

www.sextan.com/Globe/archives/archives_3.htm


    Reference: http://www.sextan.com/Globe/archives/archives_3.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26