KudoZ home » English » Other

We badder dip

English translation: to batter dip (dip in batter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badder dip
English translation:to batter dip (dip in batter)
Entered by: Mary Worby

21:32 May 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: We badder dip
We badder dip and deep fry different items

badder is mispelled most probably
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
BATTER
Explanation:
made with flour and either egg or milk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t get any easier then this. Dip onion rings in cold water or milk, dredge
through this batter mix and fry! That\'s it! You\'ll have big, fluffy, crispy ...
www.purecajun.com/fry.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
wow, double D instead of double T...
anything's possible:)

thanks


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We batter dipntext
4 +3batter dip
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3BATTERRHELLER
4 +2batter
edlih_be
4 +1better
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4We batter dips and deep fry different items.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better


Explanation:
just my guess...

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, or it's one of these "new" grammatically incorrect English words from someone who didn't know "worse"
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BATTER


Explanation:
made with flour and either egg or milk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t get any easier then this. Dip onion rings in cold water or milk, dredge
through this batter mix and fry! That\'s it! You\'ll have big, fluffy, crispy ...
www.purecajun.com/fry.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
wow, double D instead of double T...
anything's possible:)

thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, we came in at the same time... :-)
0 min
  -> no problem. Thanks, Andrea

agree  athena22: Yes. batter-dip, i.e. dip in a batter. Fattening, bad for you, and absolutely yummy!
6 mins
  -> yes, they should probably call it fatter dip

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
9 mins
  -> thanks, Barbara

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
batter dip


Explanation:
We dip (whatever it is) in batter and deep-fry it.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins

agree  athena22
6 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We batter dip


Explanation:
Misspelled for batter (dough). First the items are coated with batter and then fried in oil.


    Reference: http://www.alamogordonews.com/Stories/0,1002,9603%257E490520...
    Reference: http://looneystuff.safeshopper.com/21/73.htm?658
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
3 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batter


Explanation:
As it is related to frying, batter is probably the correct word.

Think the meaning is something like:

We dip in batter and deep-fry items.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God, how late was I ?!!!!

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
2 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We batter dips and deep fry different items.


Explanation:
Everybody seems to agree on batter, but sorry, in this case, batter (dough) seems not to be a noun, but a verb (to beat).
Now, when you prepare dips, you batter them to make sure every ingredient is well mixed up.
Sorry for disagreeing late.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19