KudoZ home » English » Other

clear feetie pajamas

English translation: pyjamas, bedwear, mainly for children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear feetie pajamas
English translation:pyjamas, bedwear, mainly for children
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:46 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clear feetie pajamas
feetie may be mispelled

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
pyjamas, bedwear, mainly for children
Explanation:
looks to me as if these are just pyjamas, only they seem to be far more used for children, which makes me think, they are one-piece pyjamas.

"I remember sitting in my one piece, feetie pajamas watching the Grinch steal Christmas every Christmas eve."

http://www.epinions.com/mvie-review-5042-A973A73-3A3630E2-pr...

There are plenty of references on the web to feetie pajamas, I suspect clear could have something to do with the colour...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with feet
Claudia Iglesias
4pyjamas, bedwear, mainly for childrenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyjamas, bedwear, mainly for children


Explanation:
looks to me as if these are just pyjamas, only they seem to be far more used for children, which makes me think, they are one-piece pyjamas.

"I remember sitting in my one piece, feetie pajamas watching the Grinch steal Christmas every Christmas eve."

http://www.epinions.com/mvie-review-5042-A973A73-3A3630E2-pr...

There are plenty of references on the web to feetie pajamas, I suspect clear could have something to do with the colour...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with feet


Explanation:
pyjamas for babies or children with feet.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish