KudoZ home » English » Other

faternity paddle

English translation: American college game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraternity paddle
English translation:American college game
Entered by: John Kinory

22:47 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: faternity paddle
Guy has people paddle is ass with faternity paddle

probably mispelled
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
American college game
Explanation:
Fraternities are 'brotherhoods', sort of semi-secret societies of guys at US colleges (very competitive among themselves: everyone student's ambition is to be in the top one and invite the best-looking girl to the 'Prom'). So this is probably a silly game where they have to hit someone's bottom with a 'paddle', a flat piece of wood (like a large ping-pong bat).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
A \'wedgie\' (see other question) is a \'game\' where you go around pulling someone\'s shirt so it gets stuck in his bottom
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faternity should probably read "fraternity"
Cilian O'Tuama
4American college gameJohn Kinory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faternity should probably read "fraternity"


Explanation:
more context please

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Hear, hear!
38 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American college game


Explanation:
Fraternities are 'brotherhoods', sort of semi-secret societies of guys at US colleges (very competitive among themselves: everyone student's ambition is to be in the top one and invite the best-looking girl to the 'Prom'). So this is probably a silly game where they have to hit someone's bottom with a 'paddle', a flat piece of wood (like a large ping-pong bat).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
A \'wedgie\' (see other question) is a \'game\' where you go around pulling someone\'s shirt so it gets stuck in his bottom


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thanks!