KudoZ home » English » Other

agony aunt

English translation: yes.. sort of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agony aunt
English translation:yes.. sort of
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:37 May 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: agony aunt
Was reading that British mag, New Scientist, and came across this phrase. The sentence read:

So-and-so, an agony aunt for Cosmopolitan, thinks ....

Not being a reader of Cosmo, I do not know who So-and-so is either.

Is this what we would call an 'advice columnist?'

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
yes.. sort of
Explanation:
An agony aunt is a term used for columnists, radio or tv presenters (or friends who are widely ttrusted and liked) who listen to everyone else's problems and gives advice, a shoulder (sometimes metaphorical!) to cry on, or guides the asker witht the problem to an appropriate place where they may be able to obtain help...

HTH ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This confirms what I got from the context AND the observation that the British and Americans are one people separated by a common language.

Thanks, one and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yes.. sort of
Karina Pelech
4 +1advice columnist (U.S.)RHELLER
3 -1"somebody who isn't named"Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes.. sort of


Explanation:
An agony aunt is a term used for columnists, radio or tv presenters (or friends who are widely ttrusted and liked) who listen to everyone else's problems and gives advice, a shoulder (sometimes metaphorical!) to cry on, or guides the asker witht the problem to an appropriate place where they may be able to obtain help...

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This confirms what I got from the context AND the observation that the British and Americans are one people separated by a common language.

Thanks, one and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 mins
  -> thank you Piotr ... :o)

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> thank you very much Jack ... :o)

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
17 mins
  -> thank you again Margaret ... :o)

agree  John Kinory: Nowadays mostly metaphorical. Most newspapers and magazines have them, and also many TV chat-shows.
1 hr
  -> You''re right.. though one should still take into account the person-to-person agony aunts we knew at Uni, or school, work etc.. thanks anyway John ... :o)

agree  jerrie: problems of a personal nature (especially so in Cosmo)
1 hr
  -> That is what an agony aunt is all about jerrie - yep - problems of a personal nature ... thank you for your support ... :o)

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advice columnist (U.S.)


Explanation:
like "Dear Abby"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"somebody who isn't named"


Explanation:
I guess I've read somewhere the same with that meaning.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: What??
1 hr

neutral  AhmedAMS: You are right regarding "so and so"
25 days