KudoZ home » English » Other

pronunciation doubt

English translation: ma "kloch lan


17:30 May 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pronunciation
English term or phrase: pronunciation doubt
How do you pronounce this last name, please?
Mc Lachlan.

Tks.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
English translation:ma "kloch lan
Explanation:
where " stands for the stress,
the other two vowels are schwas
and the ch is pronounced hard as in loch,
or, as alternative, as k.
In the US the stressed syllable is pronounced as
"klaak.

If you need it IPA transcribed, please let me know.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Great. Thanks! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ma "kloch lan
Attila Piróth
4mac lach-lan
Angela C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mac lach-lan


Explanation:
I have heard it like this.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ma "kloch lan


Explanation:
where " stands for the stress,
the other two vowels are schwas
and the ch is pronounced hard as in loch,
or, as alternative, as k.
In the US the stressed syllable is pronounced as
"klaak.

If you need it IPA transcribed, please let me know.


    Longman pronunciation dictionary
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Great. Thanks! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation.
1 min

agree  athena22: This is how I've heard it said in the US (with the "klaak" sound)
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: In Scots, "ch" is not pronounced as "k" but similar to German "ch".
2 hrs
  -> Loch is the well-known example.

neutral  Terence Riley: In Ireland, MacLoughlin is pronounced Muh-Glock-lin
5 hrs
  -> It is differently spelt. The LPD also gives "gloch- as an alternative for this one.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 days