KudoZ home » English » Other

air guido

English translation: Cp. Nike's 'Air Jordan' sports shoe


21:07 Jun 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: air guido
air guido
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:Cp. Nike's 'Air Jordan' sports shoe
Explanation:
This could be a pun on a typical airline name
OR
it could be a pun on 'Air Jordan' ie. basket ball player Michael Jordan or the athletics shoe he endorses. (Which in turn is a pun on Nike's side on a typical name for an airline.)

So who is this guy Guido?

My suggestion: Leave it as it is.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concrete footwear you mention makes me think of the cliché Mafia execution style that also disposes of the body: a person\'s feet are embedded in concrete and he\'s then dumped in a river or similar.
Following this, Guido would be a Mafia allusion (all Italians being mobsters...)
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Florence B
3 +1Cp. Nike's 'Air Jordan' sports shoe
Mads Grøftehauge
2*ntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
could it be linked to this :
"Air-Guido Allieri's Airliner Web Site"
http://fredsphotos.bravepages.com/links.html
http://www.allieri.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or this dog :
http://home.earthlink.net/~pjmnorway/males.htm

or that :
http://www.angelfire.com/ma/kw2TbN/QUADRACER.html


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
Well, just guessing here, but Air Jordan is the nickname of basketball star Michael Jordan; it's also the name of a type of Nike sneakers. So it may be a pun on that. ("Air Jordan" sounds like an airline; the implication is that Jordan can jump like noone else.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cp. Nike's 'Air Jordan' sports shoe


Explanation:
This could be a pun on a typical airline name
OR
it could be a pun on 'Air Jordan' ie. basket ball player Michael Jordan or the athletics shoe he endorses. (Which in turn is a pun on Nike's side on a typical name for an airline.)

So who is this guy Guido?

My suggestion: Leave it as it is.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concrete footwear you mention makes me think of the cliché Mafia execution style that also disposes of the body: a person\'s feet are embedded in concrete and he\'s then dumped in a river or similar.
Following this, Guido would be a Mafia allusion (all Italians being mobsters...)


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~lbrooks2/jordan.html
    Reference: http://www.askmen.com/men/november99/1_michael_jordan.html
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days