KudoZ home » English » Other

somethings a foot

English translation: something is afoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:somethings a foot
English translation:something is afoot
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

22:46 Jun 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: somethings a foot
somethings a foot

//it's juts one line, no sentence, again about the guy with the concrete shoes...
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
something is afoot
Explanation:
Something suspicious is about to happen or likely to happen in the future.

A common English expression
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4something is afoot
Margaret Lagoyianni
5the guy with the concrete shoes...is the key here.Paraskevi Brunson
4something is afoot; if something is then it is already happening (but often happening secretlyTT&V
4something significant is about to occurxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
something is afoot


Explanation:
Something suspicious is about to happen or likely to happen in the future.

A common English expression

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I don't think it is necessarily suspicious
3 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: not necessarily suspicious - cf. the famous Holmsian "the game is afoot!"
38 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something is afoot; if something is then it is already happening (but often happening secretly


Explanation:
other google hits too.

Petra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read if something is afoot then it is laready happening....


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/news/words...
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something significant is about to occur


Explanation:
See the Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle. One of Holmes favorite expressions was "the game's afoot", things are happening, we'ld better do something.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the guy with the concrete shoes...is the key here.


Explanation:
When someone has concrete shoes, unfortunatley, means that the person wearing the concrete around his feet was or is being dropped into a river, lake or other waterway that will hide his drowned corps.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek