KudoZ home » English » Other

emphasize or emphazize

English translation: emphaSize


10:11 Jun 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: emphasize or emphazize
Ist die Schreibweise mit -z- vor allem in Nordamerika gebräuchlich? Unser Kunde reklamiert nämlich und meint, nur emphazize sei richtig!

Danke!
Peter Lehner
Austria
English translation:emphaSize
Explanation:
in the US

mit 2x z ist auf keinem Fall richtig!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EmphasiSe is common usage in the UK . check out \"The Education Secretary Savid Blunkett emphasised that the guidelines balanced the needs for pupils\' \"spiritual, moral, cultural, mental and physical development\". \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/education/newsid_678000/678...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10emphaSize
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1emphasize
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
emphaSize


Explanation:
in the US

mit 2x z ist auf keinem Fall richtig!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EmphasiSe is common usage in the UK . check out \"The Education Secretary Savid Blunkett emphasised that the guidelines balanced the needs for pupils\' \"spiritual, moral, cultural, mental and physical development\". \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/education/newsid_678000/678...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  5Q
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  allemande: "emphazize" does not exist in U.S. usage
2 hrs

agree  Chantalle
21 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasize


Explanation:
I have never seen "emphazize"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: hey, you're back!
11 mins
  -> Only today...