KudoZ home » English » Other

can I say: Would you fancy a cup of coffe?

English translation: Do you fancy a cup of coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Would you fancy a cup of coffe?
English translation:Do you fancy a cup of coffee
Entered by: John Kinory

16:04 Jun 5, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday English
English term or phrase: can I say: Would you fancy a cup of coffe?
Can I say: Would you fancy a cup of coffe?

riverrafting or whitewhater rafting? Which verbs can I use: go down the river, row and others?

Thanks for your help. Judy
Judith Sojka
Like
Explanation:
I'd say "Would you like a cup of tea".

"Fancy" is rather colloquial.

White-water rafting is OK.

Verbs: Go down the river, descend, navigate, paddle down, negotiate (?), row ...
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jan. Judy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes, it is right. Found in "Oxford English"Marta Ruiz
4 +5Do you fancy a cup of coffee?
jerrie
4 +1Probably not in North America.
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1LikeJan Liebelt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, it is right. Found in "Oxford English"


Explanation:
I really fancy an ice-cream ¡qué ganas de
tomarme un helado!; do you fancy going to
see a movie? ¿tienes ganas de or te gustaría or
(esp Esp) te apetece ir al cine?; I rather fancy
the idea la idea me atrae bastante; I wouldn’t
fancy living there no me gustaría vivir allí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression is colloquial.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sabine H: But notice that you would NEVER use this expression in the US!
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  athena22: It's very Brit. in flavor. Would you like/Do you want\ is Am. English.
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  John Kinory: Perfect in the UK
2 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  xxxsprinter
21 hrs
  -> thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probably not in North America.


Explanation:
"Fancy" is fine in Britain, but in Canada or the US , we would say "Would you like a cup of coffee?"

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Hear-hear, old bean!
1 min

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Like


Explanation:
I'd say "Would you like a cup of tea".

"Fancy" is rather colloquial.

White-water rafting is OK.

Verbs: Go down the river, descend, navigate, paddle down, negotiate (?), row ...

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jan. Judy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Fancy is not at all colloquial in the UK
2 hrs
  -> It is, old bean.

disagree  xxxsprinter: with your take on "fancy"; the rest is OK
20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do you fancy a cup of coffee?


Explanation:
If you were going to use the word 'fancy', you would have to say:
Do you fancy a cup of coffee? NOT Would you fancy a cup of coffee?
I really fancy a cup of coffee!

Whitewater rafting is used to suggest more dangerous conditions (white water being the foam caused by fast moving water colliding with rocks etc), than just rowing up a river! So it depends on your river.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman: Yesm, my thoughts exactly on the coffee debate. 'Do you fancy...'
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuad Yahya
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory: Yep, Do you fancy ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cathell: Precisely. Use either "do you fancy..." or would you like..."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsprinter
20 hrs
  -> Thanks