KudoZ home » English » Other

is

English translation: are


15:32 Sep 18, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: is
The threat of being turned into a comedy of itself. and even the temptation of turning itself into a comedy by itself, are real possibilities of theory, ones that are not accidental either. They too derive from theory's constitutive relation to the theater and is [sic! - KH] testimony to the fact that even the end of theory is still played out in the theater.


How should I understand "is" in the place marked with [sic!]?
Krzysztof Hoffmann
English translation:are
Explanation:
It's a mistake.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7are
NancyLynn
4 +3are
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
are


Explanation:
It's a mistake.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
40 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are


Explanation:
or "this is"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, Mark! I believe I was just 1st to the post!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
12 mins
  -> thanks, Alexander!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
40 mins