KudoZ home » English » Other

Att.

English translation: For the attention of the person dealing with the issue in hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Att.
English translation:For the attention of the person dealing with the issue in hand
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:41 Sep 18, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Att.
I have "att. mr. X" at the beginning of a business letter. I know that "att." stands for attention, but what does it exactly mean? Is this the specific recipient of the letter, or what?
Janis Auzins
this is the person dealing with theissue in hand
Explanation:
You might use this if your were sending a letter to a person that you had spoken to in the complaints department of a large company, but the letter is not actually addressed to that person.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Ah, I've got it now. I hadn't quite understood the logic behind it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this is the person dealing with theissue in hand
Mark Nathan
5 +1Attention: To:
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
att.
Attention: To:


Explanation:
Just that, nothing more. It just indicates the person it is to go to, as you said.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
att.
this is the person dealing with theissue in hand


Explanation:
You might use this if your were sending a letter to a person that you had spoken to in the complaints department of a large company, but the letter is not actually addressed to that person.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ah, I've got it now. I hadn't quite understood the logic behind it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day14 hrs