KudoZ home » English » Other

bring content to life

English translation: consumer brand XXX adds to life in China


03:52 Sep 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bring content to life
Can anyone clarify what this means in the context of this sentence?


We are bringing content to life in China with our consumer brand XXX

Thank you
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:consumer brand XXX adds to life in China
Explanation:
Michael's response is one possibility (using examples when presenting content makes it come alive)

due to the 2nd part of your sentence, I would say that another option might be:

our consumer brand XXX adds to life in China

however, not knowing what they manufacture makes it difficult to be specific
videos?
games?
books?
magazines?
does any of that fit?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-21 04:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cell phone content is “short attention span theater,” says Daniel Tibbets, Exec. V.P., Studios, GoTv Networks. For content produced as mobisodes, ...
www.whirledwydeweb.com/iwf/donnerarticle.html

Cell phone content is all the rage now for publishing companies, though whether they ... In a show of how important Hearst thinks cell phone content is, ...
www.medialifemagazine.com/ml/ac/ws020807.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-21 04:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change my answer to: makes content exciting and real
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. All your answers were helpful in understanding the nuance of the original text. I went with the answer that I thought made the most sense in the context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adding value to/improving quality of life
David Hollywood
4consumer brand XXX enhances life quality in ChinaMARISA MORO
3it may be worse than we thinklexical
2consumer brand XXX adds to life in ChinaRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adding value to/improving quality of life


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-21 04:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding something new and enhancing ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumer brand XXX adds to life in China


Explanation:
Michael's response is one possibility (using examples when presenting content makes it come alive)

due to the 2nd part of your sentence, I would say that another option might be:

our consumer brand XXX adds to life in China

however, not knowing what they manufacture makes it difficult to be specific
videos?
games?
books?
magazines?
does any of that fit?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-21 04:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cell phone content is “short attention span theater,” says Daniel Tibbets, Exec. V.P., Studios, GoTv Networks. For content produced as mobisodes, ...
www.whirledwydeweb.com/iwf/donnerarticle.html

Cell phone content is all the rage now for publishing companies, though whether they ... In a show of how important Hearst thinks cell phone content is, ...
www.medialifemagazine.com/ml/ac/ws020807.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-21 04:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change my answer to: makes content exciting and real

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. All your answers were helpful in understanding the nuance of the original text. I went with the answer that I thought made the most sense in the context. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for not clarifying. This company manufactures cell phones.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it may be worse than we think


Explanation:
Suppose the (I assume) Chinese author of this phrase means "We bring contentment to life with ..."? I've seen worse translations in my time, and it's the sort of thing that a mobile phone company might use as a marketing message.

If it's not a mistake and they really do mean "content" (noun), perhaps what they are trying to say is "We bring meaning to life ..."

Just grasping at (Chinese) straws really...

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer brand XXX enhances life quality in China


Explanation:
I assume that Chinesse brand XXX publishers are promising to improve life quality, add to the standard of living. It might be part of a commercial.

MARISA MORO
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish