KudoZ home » English » Other

on line

English translation: online


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on line
English translation:online
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

14:22 Jun 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on line
The documenti is on line at http://www.....
Alba
online
Explanation:
I think they mean that the document is online (available on the Internet) at www...
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21online
Barbara Østergaard
4 +3Dear Asker,
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
online


Explanation:
I think they mean that the document is online (available on the Internet) at www...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: quite so
2 mins

agree  Florence B
14 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
47 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: looks like there may be a typo in "documenti", which is causing some confusion, since the rest of the sentence seems to be in plain English
55 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: exactly ... :o)
1 hr

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: 'documenti' - a well-known regional variation in central England {G D & R}
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
16 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

agree  Terence Riley: Yes, "online" is one word.
21 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
21 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Sue Crocker
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

agree  Chantalle
16 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dear Asker,


Explanation:
It looks like you need translation, not explanation of the term.

Maybe you should change the English monolingual to some other language pair.

Best regards,
Olga.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Hope the asker drops the "i" on document too.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Who knows? Only the Asker, I guess.
18 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: or perhaps the asker is unfamiliar w/internet terminology
21 hrs
  -> Could be.

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days