KudoZ home » English » Other

slushie

English translation: slushie


17:39 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: slushie
slushie concentrate

(a drink)
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:slushie
Explanation:
A slushie is a combination of ground up ice and some kind of juice or syrup to give it a flavour and colour.

HTH

Sheila


Orange Pineapple Slushie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in: 5 Minutes Average Rating: **** 0 Ratings 0 Reviews,     , "A very
healthy slushie made with orange juice and canned pineapple blended with ice. ...
beveragerecipe.com/az/rngPinpplSlshi.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sugar-Free Lemon Slushie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sugar-Free Lemon Slushie VG, VN, WF, GF, DF, SoF, EF SuF Vita-Mix Recipe
4 Lemons, peeled * 1 c Water, 1/4 ts Stevia extract powder 2 c Ice **. ...
www.recipenet.org/health/recipes/ recipkit/lemon_slushie.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the concentrate would be the syrup or concentrated juice to be mixed with the ice to give it its flavour, I imagine.
HTH
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10slushie
Sheila Hardie
5 +1also called "Italian Ice"
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
slushie


Explanation:
A slushie is a combination of ground up ice and some kind of juice or syrup to give it a flavour and colour.

HTH

Sheila


Orange Pineapple Slushie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in: 5 Minutes Average Rating: **** 0 Ratings 0 Reviews,     , "A very
healthy slushie made with orange juice and canned pineapple blended with ice. ...
beveragerecipe.com/az/rngPinpplSlshi.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sugar-Free Lemon Slushie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sugar-Free Lemon Slushie VG, VN, WF, GF, DF, SoF, EF SuF Vita-Mix Recipe
4 Lemons, peeled * 1 c Water, 1/4 ts Stevia extract powder 2 c Ice **. ...
www.recipenet.org/health/recipes/ recipkit/lemon_slushie.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the concentrate would be the syrup or concentrated juice to be mixed with the ice to give it its flavour, I imagine.
HTH

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: they are usually very lurid shades of blue/green/red containing goodness know what efactors!
3 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie, yes they always seem to be disgustingly lurid colours:-))

agree  TT&V
18 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: couldn't agree more
33 mins

agree  John Kinory: Also called slush puppies in the UK
39 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
51 mins
  -> thanks, everyone:)

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, basically sugar and coloring/flavoring
1 hr

agree  Frazer Clark
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: Yuck! But you're right!
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also called "Italian Ice"


Explanation:
slushie

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
23 mins
  -> thanks