KudoZ home » English » Other

funnel

English translation: funnel the liquid down..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel
English translation:funnel the liquid down..
Entered by: jerrie

17:41 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: funnel
Bet someone to:
Funnel slushie concentrate;
funnel a half-gallon of honey

do they put a funnel in his mouth and pour the honey through it??
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
funnel
Explanation:
I think you are right.
I would imagine a funnel (similar to those used in a science lab) is placed into the contestants mouth, whilst lying down, and they have to swallow down the liquid as quickly as possible.
A bit like the various forms of drinking games popular on Ibiza holidays!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passar por um funil
airmailrpl
4funnel
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passar por um funil


Explanation:
Funnel slushie concentrate;
funnel a half-gallon of honey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:45:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the portuguese - have to pay more attention

If they really do pour honey or slushie concentrat down the person\'s throught it could result in a serious sugar imbalance in the person\'s system and the person would suffer at least a fainting episode. I once drank a glaass of honey and almost passed out - and I am not a diagetic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:46:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

throught = throut

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funnel


Explanation:
I think you are right.
I would imagine a funnel (similar to those used in a science lab) is placed into the contestants mouth, whilst lying down, and they have to swallow down the liquid as quickly as possible.
A bit like the various forms of drinking games popular on Ibiza holidays!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
thanks:)