KudoZ home » English » Other

carnie puke

English translation: carnival (worker) puke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carnie puke
English translation:carnival (worker) puke
Entered by: jerrie

17:45 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: carnie puke
carnie puke

the puke of someone who had eaten meat or the puke of an animal??
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
yellow gunge
Explanation:
I would suggest this is a thick yellow gunge, obviously designed to look like vomit for comedy purposes.
My initial thought was that this could be some strange abbreviation or typo for canary...a bright yellow bird.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 19:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as stated above by airmailrpl carnie is a person who works with a carnival (or fairground)...like the ride attendants.

But I still see this as a kind of It\'s a Knockout kind of game...for example 2 people sitting on a wooden pole...the loser will fall into a pool of \'carnie puke\', but not literally! This term is being used to summon up the image of something really foul... but in reality being gunge as I mentioned above, I think!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
im afraid it is quite possible that they DO fall in real puke...:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trabalhador de um parque de diversão
airmailrpl
5 +2The vomit of a person who vomited during or just after a carnival rideSue Goldian
4 +1fake puke (carnival puke)
Yuri Geifman
4 +1yellow gunge
jerrie
4sly and unpleasant chap
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sly and unpleasant chap


Explanation:
Carny is English dialect and defines someone who is very sly. The word puke is commonly (at least in the US) used to describe an unpleasant, nasty person - he makes you puke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then someone fell into some vomit at a carnival

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabalhador de um parque de diversão


Explanation:
A "carnie" is a person who works in a carnival (USA term for 'Parque de diversão')

Carnie is also a slang word for Cocaine
Carnie - Cocaine
http://www.texaspolicecentral.com/slang_drug_terms_c.html

Puke could be 'vomit' or could be a slang term for an unimportant person.

Carnie.Biz Homepage
Click on your area. " Contents". Carnie Chat. Carnie Shots (Photos).
Carnival Routes. 600+ State & County fair listings by state. At ...
www.carnie.biz/

CARNY
Carny (carney or carnie) is American and Canadian slang for short for carnival; a person who works in a carnival.
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZC.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 21:38:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


FantasyStocks.com, Stocks, Realtime Quotes, IPO, Fantasy Stocks, ...
... Puke - Slang for a trader selling a position, usually a losing position, as in,
\"When in doubt, puke it out.\". Pull - Used in the context of general equities. ...
www.fantasystocks.com/glossary/termsP.shtml


Puke
Someone who flies a different kind of aircraft than you, as in fighter puke or attack puke.
http://www.navalhelicopterassn.org/slang.htm#P


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Note: carnies are looked down upon (Cp. that episode of "The Simpsons"), so presumably a carnie's vomit is perceived as being fouler than that coming from other people.
56 mins
  -> I have relatives who were carnies - though they were reputable people

agree  RHELLER: puke is slang for vomit (had never heard carnie for cocaine but I guess I'm getting to old to know these things)
1 hr
  -> Puke can also be a description of a person

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The vomit of a person who vomited during or just after a carnival ride


Explanation:
Sometimes people who go to carnivals and ride on ferris wheels or roller-coasters or other rides that go up and down or round and round become...uh....sick to their stomachs and throw up. How revolting!

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Another possibility, sure... It's so hard to know for sure, I'd probably just leave out the word 'carnie': surely 'puke' is more than enough information!
53 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow gunge


Explanation:
I would suggest this is a thick yellow gunge, obviously designed to look like vomit for comedy purposes.
My initial thought was that this could be some strange abbreviation or typo for canary...a bright yellow bird.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 19:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as stated above by airmailrpl carnie is a person who works with a carnival (or fairground)...like the ride attendants.

But I still see this as a kind of It\'s a Knockout kind of game...for example 2 people sitting on a wooden pole...the loser will fall into a pool of \'carnie puke\', but not literally! This term is being used to summon up the image of something really foul... but in reality being gunge as I mentioned above, I think!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
im afraid it is quite possible that they DO fall in real puke...:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: That would probably be called 'novelty puke' or 'fake puke' - and probably 'vomit' rather than 'puke.'
32 mins
  -> I had never heard of 'carnie' before, but agree airmailrply...carnival attendant

agree  Yuri Geifman: I've heard the word carnie used to refer to things from a carnival lots of times, so carnival puke makes perfect sense. I think you're right on the money.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jess123: Just read this hilarious book by Harmon Leon where he goes out and tries to live the American Dream by walking in many different groups shoes. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1568583524/ref=s9sdps_c1_14...
2352 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fake puke (carnival puke)


Explanation:
Or as suggested by Jerrie - yellow gunge, slop, etc.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs