KudoZ home » English » Other

human whack a mole board

English translation: Whack-A-Mole - a carnival game


17:48 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: human whack a mole board
they bob their heads up and down in the human whack a mole board.
Another one tries to hit them over the head.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:Whack-A-Mole - a carnival game
Explanation:
Sounds like great fun!!! I found a couple of sites with photos and explanations on this game.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.geocities.com/os2games/whack.html

OS/2 carnival game called Whack-A-Mole. The original was a board with some holes in it. Mechanical "Moles" would briefly stick their heads out from a random hole. The player had to whack the mole with a mallet before it returned to its hole. I have taken license with some of the features. Rather than being limited to four or five holes, these moles have the freedom to appear anywhere on your screen, even on top of one another. If you are opposed to whacking moles, and have the appropriate bitmaps handy, whack Bob Dole, your boss, or Barney the Dinosaur instead.



http://nike.wellesley.edu/~agardne2/photos.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
yes, that tv show doesnt seem to be getting to its "happy end", just like people's stupidity:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Whack-A-Mole - a carnival game
Sheila Hardie
4 +1whack a mole
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Whack-A-Mole - a carnival game


Explanation:
Sounds like great fun!!! I found a couple of sites with photos and explanations on this game.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.geocities.com/os2games/whack.html

OS/2 carnival game called Whack-A-Mole. The original was a board with some holes in it. Mechanical "Moles" would briefly stick their heads out from a random hole. The player had to whack the mole with a mallet before it returned to its hole. I have taken license with some of the features. Rather than being limited to four or five holes, these moles have the freedom to appear anywhere on your screen, even on top of one another. If you are opposed to whacking moles, and have the appropriate bitmaps handy, whack Bob Dole, your boss, or Barney the Dinosaur instead.



http://nike.wellesley.edu/~agardne2/photos.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
yes, that tv show doesnt seem to be getting to its "happy end", just like people's stupidity:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
46 mins

agree  Louise Norman: You still find 'Whack a mole' at British seaside resorts
56 mins

agree  Mads Grøftehauge
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, whack-a-mole
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: doesn't it sound like a cowboy rendition of guacamole...LOL
2 hrs
  -> thanks everyone, and yes, I thought it sounded like guacamole too!:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whack a mole


Explanation:
When trying to rid a lawn of moles some type of poison is pumped down one hole in the hope that the mole will pop up out of another hole, when it will be fatally whacked - end of mole.
I assume this 'game' is based on a similar idea - a bit like horizontal stocks with just the head poking through, or a long wooden oblong box with several holes cut out along the top. The idea being that the 'contestant' has to guess which hole the head is going to pop out of...and whack. Hopefully not fatally...maybe with a cushion or pillow.
There is another similar game to test fitness where lights flash on and off on a board, and you have to use speed and reflexes to hit the light before it goes out.
HTH

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
43 mins
  -> Thanks