KudoZ home » English » Other

putty eyes

English translation: [options are legio]


22:10 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: putty eyes
no context
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:[options are legio]
Explanation:
If it's another one of those puns you're wrestling with, it could be a number of things.
Frazer's suggestion is good.
It could also be related to putting in golf, or be a typo for 'purty eyes', a distortion of 'pretty eyes.'
You have _nothing_ else to go on?

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m almost embarrassed to have gotten so close before the context was revealed. That implies that I think like those people... Not a case of \'great minds think alike\' - rather the opposite 8-I
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
thank u all, people, u r always so good to me:)

and guess what: more puns coming soon! hehe

s.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In context
jerrie
4 +2puffy eyescotasur
4 +2an answer
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5green eyesSue Goldian
4 +1Excessive eye make-up slapped on to hide lines and bags.Frazer Clark
4Traducción muy libre...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 +2[options are legio]
Mads Grøftehauge
4blank eyesJohn Kinory
4.
Daniela McKeeby
4easyTT&V
4daub eyes
swisstell
3Putty is used here as a verb?Frazer Clark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excessive eye make-up slapped on to hide lines and bags.


Explanation:

Without any context, the only suggestion I can make is that it's a derogatory way of referring to someone with too much make-up around rather old, wrinkled or baggy eyes (ie putty as a substance for filling cracks). Nasty thing to say, but I think that might be it... :o)
Frazer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


So now we know - a double pun and Mads guessed them both a couple of hours ago. Hats off to you, sir...

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I never heard the expression, but I like this interpretation - ha, ha!
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul. The manic laughter seems appropriate, I feel. :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[options are legio]


Explanation:
If it's another one of those puns you're wrestling with, it could be a number of things.
Frazer's suggestion is good.
It could also be related to putting in golf, or be a typo for 'purty eyes', a distortion of 'pretty eyes.'
You have _nothing_ else to go on?

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m almost embarrassed to have gotten so close before the context was revealed. That implies that I think like those people... Not a case of \'great minds think alike\' - rather the opposite 8-I

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank u all, people, u r always so good to me:)

and guess what: more puns coming soon! hehe

s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frazer Clark: Hi Mads, good lateral thinking. I'm not sure about the golf idea (I've never seen 'putty' and 'putting' linked like that), but the 'purty' one is clever indeed. Frazer :o)
7 mins
  -> Some of the other puns have been very far-fetched, so I'm reaching as far as possible. Not sure if I'm actually helping ;-)

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: :)yes, I think it's a pun cartoon characters often pronounce pretty as putty!
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank eyes


Explanation:
All I can say, without more context, is that the other suggestions are good; but the first thing that occurred to me was eyes like putty - a dead material with a bland colour and blank surface.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frazer Clark: Also a possibility! I think we're all dying for a contextual clue or two...? Cheers!
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daub eyes


Explanation:
another possible version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hi Erich - are we talking make-up?
10 mins
  -> maybe we are, John. Without context, any direction can be taken

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy


Explanation:
Jim will do whatever Emma wants - he's (like) putty in her hands (=is easily influenced and controlled by her).


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: How does that relate to eyes?
3 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an answer


Explanation:
Definitely a pun on "pretty" eyes there. Silly Putty is a name brand product: elastic stuff" used for fun and stress reduction, so maybe the eyes are made of it and they are to be bounced or squeezed?

"I swan, he has got putty eyes. Jes'
as blue as a May flower. Ain't ye hungry? Come right in, both o ..."

"Silly Putty®: ... When it outsold everyother item in his store, Hodgson mass produced
Silly Putty as "the toywith one moving part," selling up to 300 eggs a day. ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not silly putty eyes, but real cow eyes after all. Yummmy!


    Reference: http://www.gutenberg.config.com/etext01/bnhld10.txt
    Reference: http://www.wackyuses.com/silly.html
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: 'Definitely' may be a risky thing to say - we have as many opinions as there are answerers :-)))
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, American cartoon characters often pronounce 'pretty' like 'putty'- I think it's a pun:)
8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
I've heard (read) before the expression "putty mouth". It usually refers to a young woman/girl, Lolita type, who always seem to have an attitude "I-am-a-little-girl-and-somebody-is-being-nasty-and-doesn't-give-me-what-I-want". Also, there is "don't be putty" with a similar meaning . Don't confuse with pouty - although there is a similarity, the sense is quiet different. One will never use "putty" to describe the girl next-door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a certain context, putty mouth means just vulgar, dirty

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: Got any references?
11 mins
  -> Unfortunately, I can't link humans to a web site, but feel free to search "putty mouths", interesting results :-)

neutral  John Kinory: Isn't that 'pouting' rather than 'putty'?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Putty is used here as a verb?


Explanation:

Looking at the other various knockabout procedures Sylvia is asking about tonight, I'm wondering if this putty one is part of a similarly Draconian amusement..? 'To putty' can also be a verb (to apply the stuff, transitive), so I wonder if this is simply an instruction (God forbid) to apply it to the victim's eyes...?
(Again, a bit more context would help.)Any thoughts?

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Well, it's even worse than the superglue on the feet. God forbid, indeed.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puffy eyes


Explanation:
just a thought... maybe it was meant to read "puffy" (as in swollen)

good luck





cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frazer Clark: A good thought!
3 mins
  -> thanks Frazer

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> thank you Piotr Kurek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traducción muy libre...


Explanation:
OJOS FUERTEMENTE MAQUILLADOS PARA ALGO

Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


Harper, Frances EW Iola Leroy
... She war putty as a picture!" he exclaimed, looking fondly at his wife, who still
bore traces of great beauty. "She had putty hair, putty eyes, putty mouth. ...
http://digilib.nypl.org/dynaweb/digs-f/wwm97248/@Generic__Bo...
More Results From: digilib.nypl.org


Erotic Fan Fiction: The Sentinel
... Ethics. Human sexuality. And currently putty, eyes mostly closed, giving
herself up to enjoying precious afternoon lovemaking time with him. ...
http://www.io.com/~vitale/eros/fanfic/sentinel/nose.html


http://www.redwoods.cc.ca.us/Main/dept/english/poets&writers...
... nurses. After awhile the visitors? faces lost color, slowly turning
to putty. Eyes stunned with purple gashes beneath them. Reddened ...
http://www.redwoods.cc.ca.us/Main/dept/english/poets&writers...


Springfield Telephone Employees Credit Union
... Bucks.*, Tropical Fish with Putty Eyes Rainbow Heart Bracelet Star
Shaped Sunglasses Sea Life Bubble Necklace Robot Paratroopers. ...
http://www.telcommcu.com/products-clubs-kirby.htm


Unveiling the Dawn
... Blinking slowly, I try and raise my head but it won't work. Muscles
are putty. Eyes want to stay shut, lids so heavy. I let them. ...
http://www.stargatefan.com/fictionms/unveilingdawn.html


http://www.gutenberg.config.com/etext01/bnhld10.txt
... good Lord has sent no other. I swan, he has got putty eyes. Jes'
as blue as a May flower. Ain't ye hungry? Come right in, both o ...
http://www.gutenberg.config.com/etext01/bnhld10.txt


http://www.ibiblio.org/gutenberg/etext01/bnhld10.txt
... Lost her only baby, an' the good Lord has sent no other. I swan, he has got putty
eyes. Jes' as blue as a May flower. Ain't ye hungry? Come right in, both o' ye ...
http://www.ibiblio.org/gutenberg/etext01/bnhld10.txt
More Results From: www.ibiblio.org




Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In context


Explanation:
3 way pun:

Pun on purty = pretty
Pun on golfing ; using putty instead of purty and also putting...they are putting the eyes into the mouth
Pun also (getting far-fetched here) on Little Red Riding Hood in: 'My grandma, what purty eyes you have' 'All the better for putting at you with!' (Sorry!!)
Also...if you think of the texture of a cows eye (or any eye for that matter...remember dissection classes in Biology?)...it is a little bit like putty, soft yet solid, squidgy yet firm...

I go too far.
Enjoy your breakfasts.

NB: I think this is quite a clever one...far nicer than carnie puke!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 07:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and don\'t forget cow pats!

Very tenous link, here.
Patty...a little pie.

And finally, another meaning for a putty (fig.noun) is a weak-willed, easily manipulated person...anyone silly enough to take part in these marvellous games!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: 1st explanation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green eyes


Explanation:
Maybe putty refers to the color green, since the putting green is...um...uh...green. Yeah, I know it's far-fetched but so are some of the other brilliant and highly creative suggestions that have been made here:-)

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: But putty is beige ... {G D & R}
12 hrs