KudoZ home » English » Other

the space between a roof and a ceiling or ... the ceiling

English translation: the space between roof and ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the space between a roof and a ceiling or ... the ceiling
English translation:the space between roof and ceiling
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

12:02 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the space between a roof and a ceiling or ... the ceiling
In the space between a roof and the ceiling of "xxx House" there is no "horizontal angle brace" which is normally used in houses, and, instead of the brace, the space is covered with the silver medium density fiberboard, This "load bearing structure in the space between a roof and the ceiling" has surprising horizontal strength, and the structure strength shows the numeric value that reaches 3 times as high as when the "horizontal angle brace" is used.

I think it is ok to say the space between a roof and a ceiling. How do you think?
Mitsuko
see comments on articles
Explanation:
You have given the term twice, and the articles to be used are not necessarily the same.

When referring to a specific house (as in your first reference) it's THE roof (specifically the roof of this house), and either THE ceiling or THE ceilingS.

Your second reference is talking generally of this space, wherever it is found. In this case, it is correct to say A roof and A ceiling (ie any roof and any ceiling). THE+THE is just possible, but it would be better to omit the articles altogether as in "the space between roof and ceiling".
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I understand well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4roof space
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1attic
kmkrowens
4 +1roof voidJohnGBell
4THE roof and THE ceilingAlexander Demyanov
4see comments on articles
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attic


Explanation:
This is what it is called in English.

kmkrowens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> Thanks!!

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I don't think that's necessarily true - if it's only tiny we'd call it the roof space rather than an attic
1 hr

neutral  juvera: Attic usually means having a useful space between the ceiling joists and the rafters, but it is not necessarily the case.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roof space


Explanation:
if we are NOT talking about a space that is big enough to be a room of some sort (in which case it would be called "attic" or "loft") then I believe the term is simply "roof space".

HTH

Roof Space
The roof space of a house, unless somehow converted, serves little purpose other than to house the water tank, the odd box or empty cases. ...
www.thediyworld.co.uk/roof_space.html

[PDF]
Converting the roof space Converting the roof space is a major ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Roof-space conversions are generally. considered to be complicated work. They ... the roof space in a two-storey. home. The guidance is limited and ...
www.barking-dagenham.gov.uk/8-leisure-envir/ planning/pdf/plan-converting-roof-space.pdf

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
17 mins
  -> Thanks Linda

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juvera

agree  kmtext
2 hrs
  -> Cheers K.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thanks sibsab

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THE roof and THE ceiling


Explanation:
The other two answers are correct if you are looking for a synonym. However, if you are asking about articles, then it's "the roof and the ceiling"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments on articles


Explanation:
You have given the term twice, and the articles to be used are not necessarily the same.

When referring to a specific house (as in your first reference) it's THE roof (specifically the roof of this house), and either THE ceiling or THE ceilingS.

Your second reference is talking generally of this space, wherever it is found. In this case, it is correct to say A roof and A ceiling (ie any roof and any ceiling). THE+THE is just possible, but it would be better to omit the articles altogether as in "the space between roof and ceiling".

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I understand well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof void


Explanation:
A roof space implies a usable space, wheras void is unspecific


In most cases the roof ventilation system is improved by utilising the natural thermal upflow of air in a roof void. This eaves to ridge ventilation also ...
http://www.harcon.co.uk/build.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 14:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "horizontal angle brace" is a tie beam, so the para could be re-written:

In the roof void of "xxx House" there is no tie beam that is normally used in houses, and, instead of the brace, the space is covered with the silver medium density fiberboard, This load bearing structure in the roof void has surprising horizontal strength, and the structural strength is 3 times as high as when the a tie beam is used.

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, this is the term that would be used in a technical context
4 hrs

neutral  juvera: Both terms are used interchangeably, but "roof space" is much more frequent. "The Building Regulations are the minimum design/construction standards... for the level of insulation and ventilation to the roof space..." (from an ex chartered architect, UK)
9 hrs