KudoZ home » English » Other

word on the street

English translation: the common view/opinion is that


12:32 Nov 3, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: word on the street
I'd like to know what this phrase means.
Li-chuan Yen
English translation:the common view/opinion is that
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everybody is saying that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 12:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft's next generation browser is due to arrive in a week or two (October 18 is the word on the street), so you'd better prepare yourself for the ...
blog.wired.com/monkeybites/2006/10/why_internet_ex.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 12:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the general view is that ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the common view/opinion is that
David Hollywood
4 +2it is said that/rumour has it thatJohnGBell
3See below...
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See below...


Explanation:
Do you have more context?
Because could be a slang or also a Bible-based book with that same name...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_word_on_the_street

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the common view/opinion is that


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everybody is saying that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 12:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft's next generation browser is due to arrive in a week or two (October 18 is the word on the street), so you'd better prepare yourself for the ...
blog.wired.com/monkeybites/2006/10/why_internet_ex.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 12:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the general view is that ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins
  -> thanks jerrie :)

agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  V_N: I would say also that it sometimes means when a person receives information without a proof that it is true.. Like to say "There is some talk about..."
7 mins
  -> thanks V. Nedkova :)

agree  Janet Ratziu
13 mins
  -> thanks Janet :)

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
18 mins
  -> thanks Paula :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is said that/rumour has it that


Explanation:
the word on the street is generally an expression for uncorroborated information. i.e. rumours, gossip

"I saw an article (thestreet.com) with the word on the street being talks of a take over of SNDK by AAPL". I'm trying to track down this rumor, ...
http://finance.google.com/group/google.finance.658723/browse...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  V_N
4 hrs