KudoZ home » English » Other

Organize cabinets throughout the region

English translation: EMEA branch offices


08:18 Nov 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Organize cabinets throughout the region
Context

"After that , he served for 3 years as part of the staff of the EMEA president in organizing the citizenship initiatives and cabinets throughout the region. "

What cabinets are meant here?

Thanks in advance.
DarekS
English translation:EMEA branch offices
Explanation:
representative offices of EMEA
I agree w/Kirill
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EMEA branch officesAndrey Belousov
2establish local (regional) boards of directors
inmb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organize cabinets throughout the region
EMEA branch offices


Explanation:
representative offices of EMEA
I agree w/Kirill

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deborah Workman: Or even just "offices" since we don't know if these were branches. They might be offices of sister or client companies or organizations.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organize cabinets throughout the region
establish local (regional) boards of directors


Explanation:
... assuming that his activities were of commercial nature.

It might fit also if he was running an int'l non-profit organisation and first served as EMEA president and then moved on to establish local (regional, country) boards.

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8