KudoZ home » English » Other

calibrated

English translation: the sight on the rifle was not adjusted for the shooter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibrated
English translation:the sight on the rifle was not adjusted for the shooter
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

16:04 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / Guns and Hunting
English term or phrase: calibrated
Hi,

It’s a sample sentence from “501 Hebrew Verbs” – the Hebrew word suggests “aimed”, which seems odd…

The sentence in full:
The defendant stammered and said that he never intended to hit the hiker. He thought it was a deer, aimed his rifle and fired. Fortunately the hiker had decided at the first moment to walk in a different direction, and the rifle was not calibrated anyway.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
the sights on the rifle was not adjusted for the shooter
Explanation:
for a rifle to send bullets where it is supposed to, the sights on the rifle must be adjusted properly. Usually, this requires several trial shots to be fired and for a gunsmith (depending on the design of the sights) or for the shooter him/herself to work the sights up/down and left/right

If the Hebrew word is a derivative of "lekaven", it also has the meaning "adjust" not only aim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-09 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sights were, of course
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the sights on the rifle was not adjusted for the shooter
Michael Tovbin
4 +1adjusted properly for range
Olga Layer
3alignedKen Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted properly for range


Explanation:
cal·i·brate :to determine the correct range for (an artillery gun, mortar, etc.) by observing where the fired projectile hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-09 16:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the link: dictionary.com

If the rifle wasn't properly calibrated, it would miss the aim. That's my understanding, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-09 16:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, yes, "aimed" would be an odd (or, at least, an insufficient) explanation for this term

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

neutral  Claire Chapman: Range is distance. It needed to be adjusted for any drift left, right, up or down.
59 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the sights on the rifle was not adjusted for the shooter


Explanation:
for a rifle to send bullets where it is supposed to, the sights on the rifle must be adjusted properly. Usually, this requires several trial shots to be fired and for a gunsmith (depending on the design of the sights) or for the shooter him/herself to work the sights up/down and left/right

If the Hebrew word is a derivative of "lekaven", it also has the meaning "adjust" not only aim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-09 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sights were, of course

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Was not sighted in http://hunting.about.com/od/guns/ht/htsightin.htm
1 min

agree  Claire Chapman
42 mins

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: and with Kim -- that is what any hunter would say
5 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 day2 hrs

agree  V_N
2 days2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aligned


Explanation:
As this is apparently a teaching example instead of a real-life text, you could say 'the rifle sights were not aligned'. A hunter would say that the rifle was not sighted in, but that formulation would miss the the point of the exercise.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56