KudoZ home » English » Other

HAPPY 4th OF JULY

English translation: Thanks, Andy


18:25 Jul 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: HAPPY 4th OF JULY
I just wanted to wish a sfe and happy holiday to all.

-andy
Andrew Overmyer
English translation:Thanks, Andy
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thanks, Andy
Sarah Ponting
5 +3Same to you!John Kinory
4 +4Same to you!Jacek Krankowski
4 +4Thank you and the same to you!
swisstell
5 +3Thanks, even though I'm not American.
Enza Longo
5 +2A happy 4th to you too Andrew!Maria-Jose Pastor
5 +2Thanks!!
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Best wishes from Russia!
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Thank you!
Daniela McKeeby
4 +2Feliz Cuatro de Julio!rvillaronga
5Best wishes to all!mickymayes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thanks, Andy


Explanation:
!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mickymayes
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  ellery26
5 days
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you!


Explanation:
In NY area is too hot to start the barbecue, I guess we'll settle for beer :-)

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thanks!!


Explanation:
It's been a really nice day... Have heard from a lot of foreign friends who sent 4th of July greetings... a new phenemenon, but nice considering what we've all been through.

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanks, even though I'm not American.


Explanation:
4th July is also a public holiday here in Coimbra, Portugal! Nothing to do with the USA but for the patron saint of the city, Rainha Santa Isabel. Happy 4th July for whatever reason!!

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Same to you!


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

agree  ellery26
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thank you and the same to you!


Explanation:
Wishes were also conveyed in the Forum
by a Platinum member and I thanked there too - but the message does not show. Hopefully it will here.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

agree  Sue Crocker
6 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A happy 4th to you too Andrew!


Explanation:
On my way to the pool to escape the sweltering Connecticut heat! TOO HOT EVEN FOR A BEER!

MY GREETINGS TO ALL AS WELL -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Same to you!


Explanation:
-

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

agree  mickymayes
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feliz Cuatro de Julio!


Explanation:
Same to all of you!

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %también.
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best wishes from Russia!


Explanation:
-

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

agree  mickymayes
3 days14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best wishes to all!


Explanation:
Best wishes to all!!!

mickymayes