KudoZ home » English » Other

gallon

English translation: US = 3.785 l; UK = 4.546 l


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gallon
English translation:US = 3.785 l; UK = 4.546 l
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:54 Jul 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ measurement
English term or phrase: gallon
This is purely a conversion question: how much is a gallon in litres? TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
AmE = 3.785 l, BrE = 4.546
Explanation:
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks + special thanks to Sheila for the website!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5AmE = 3.785 l, BrE = 4.546Piotr Kurek
4 +1Two answers
Kim Metzger
4conversion
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
AmE = 3.785 l, BrE = 4.546


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks + special thanks to Sheila for the website!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  swisstell: 3.7854 to be exact
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ellery26
5 days
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion


Explanation:
Here is one website where you can do all kinds of conversions.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good site:

http://www.onlineconversion.com/


    Reference: http://www.hoptechno.com/kmtools/convertTest.cfm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two answers


Explanation:
A British gallon is 4.546 liters
A US gallon is 3.785 liters



    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min