KudoZ home » English » Other

which is true about the site?

English translation: n/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n/a
English translation:n/a
Entered by: Rafale

10:57 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Internet site, main page, voting for quality
English term or phrase: which is true about the site?
Preamble to evaluation of a site's work by a to-be-clicked gradation consisting of Excellent, Good and Bad (by the way wouldn't it be better to change Bad by Poor and insert Fair between Good and Poor?)
Rafale
Uzbekistan
How do you rate this site?
Explanation:
Is what is meant by "which is true about the site?", and a better way of saying it.

I wouldn't use 'fair'...if you want something mediocre, I would use: Average.
I would use poor, instead of bad!

Excellent/Good/Average/Poor/Extremely poor.

All the sites I have seen that have had a multi-question rating questionnaire have asked the answers to be graded 1 - 5, with one being Excellent and five being really poor.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am verrrry grateful for being so helpful and clear! HAve an ice day! (Because of summer).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11How do you rate this site?
jerrie
5which of the following do you agree with?
Theodore Fink
5das/welches für die Seite zutrifftSteffen Pollex
3good, better, best...
PAS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das/welches für die Seite zutrifft


Explanation:
I'd rather you had provided a whole sentence to be fully clear.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I was seeking for assistance and did not get it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Rafale asked a monolingual (English) question!
18 mins

neutral  John Kinory: See above
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was seeking for assistance and did not get it

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which of the following do you agree with?


Explanation:
"which is true about the site?" will be followed by a series of statements with multiple-choice windows for you to click saying which you agree with.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
sorry, still unaware if the phrase is correct and appropria
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, still unaware if the phrase is correct and appropria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good, better, best...


Explanation:
If we are talking about the performance of the site, then perhaps

Excellent
Good
Poor

is good.

If we are talking about appearance, then maybe

Excellent
Good
Bad

is better.

Inserting "Fair" in between is your choice, depending on the purpose of the survey.

In any case, the number of multiple choices should not exceed 5.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
the main trouble was the phrase, thank you anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the main trouble was the phrase, thank you anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
How do you rate this site?


Explanation:
Is what is meant by "which is true about the site?", and a better way of saying it.

I wouldn't use 'fair'...if you want something mediocre, I would use: Average.
I would use poor, instead of bad!

Excellent/Good/Average/Poor/Extremely poor.

All the sites I have seen that have had a multi-question rating questionnaire have asked the answers to be graded 1 - 5, with one being Excellent and five being really poor.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
I am verrrry grateful for being so helpful and clear! HAve an ice day! (Because of summer).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  tongue tied
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Antonio Camangi: Fully agrre with a wider range of rating
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 day58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mickymayes
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
5 days