KudoZ home » English » Other

what is the difference between Gate and Door?

English translation: gate is usually outside (location is important)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: difference between Gate and Door
English translation:gate is usually outside (location is important)
Entered by: RHELLER

12:24 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is the difference between Gate and Door?
what is the difference between Gate and Door?
junaid qaiser
gate is usually outside (location is important)
Explanation:
WEBSTER'S

gate - opening for passage in enclosing wall, fence or barrier; a swinging or sliding barrier to fill or close a gateway

door - movable piece of firm material supported along one side and swinging on pivots or hinges, (sliding along a grove, revolving or folding), by means of which an opening may be closed or kept open for passage into or out of a building or room

has nothing to do with size - see below:
The front side of the small gate shows how the gate is recessed into the fence,
Assembly Instructions for the Small Gate from "Good Idea!" ® Gates. ...
www.gateframe.com/smallgate/smallgt2.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +26gate is usually outside (location is important)RHELLER
5what is the difference between Gate and Door?Paraskevi Brunson
4 +1gate or door
Chantal Henno
4Another difference
Alaa Zeineldine
4 -1Gate
tongue tied
4 -1GateAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate or door


Explanation:
A door is smaller than a gate. A door is commonly used for doors of houses. Gates are big entrances as for a castle, a city, usually large wooden doors hinged for closing an opening in a wall, a fence, etc

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
8 mins

disagree  Sarah Ponting: nothing to do with size, see Rita's answer
35 mins

disagree  John Kinory: See below
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +26
gate is usually outside (location is important)


Explanation:
WEBSTER'S

gate - opening for passage in enclosing wall, fence or barrier; a swinging or sliding barrier to fill or close a gateway

door - movable piece of firm material supported along one side and swinging on pivots or hinges, (sliding along a grove, revolving or folding), by means of which an opening may be closed or kept open for passage into or out of a building or room

has nothing to do with size - see below:
The front side of the small gate shows how the gate is recessed into the fence,
Assembly Instructions for the Small Gate from "Good Idea!" ® Gates. ...
www.gateframe.com/smallgate/smallgt2.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you generally go from outdoors to indoors (or vice versa) through a door, and from outdoors to outdoors through a gate.
4 mins
  -> thanks very much Cilian

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 mins
  -> thanks Andy

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 mins
  -> thanks very much Sarah

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
31 mins
  -> thanks Katsuhiko

agree  Mary Worby: I can't think of an instance where you'd use gate indoors (or door outdoors)!
33 mins
  -> thanks Mary

agree  Attila Piróth: Also: instruments (eg a microwave oven) has a door, never a gate. In plural, the difference is even bigger: Doors has nothing to do with Gates!
39 mins
  -> thanks Attila

agree  Sheila Hardie: gate can sometimes be used indoors e.g. a gate at top or bottom of stairs to stop children going up/down or the gate of a playpen for babies:)
42 mins
  -> yes, exception to the rule

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: You are 100% correct, and I also agree w/SJH re the child safety gates - also used for pets
1 hr
  -> thanks MJ

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> merci Enza

agree  John Guzman
1 hr
  -> thanks John

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thank you Jerrie

agree  Heart: Explanation is very good.It's also an important point about the use of safety gates indoors
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paul Mably: also agree with Cilian and SJH
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs
  -> thanks Illona

agree  Ana Hermida
3 hrs
  -> thank you Ana

agree  Jeannie Graham
5 hrs
  -> thank you Kalimeh

agree  John Kinory: But Windows does have something to do with Gates, sadly ...
6 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Monica Colangelo: Oh, yes, Yoni... and here we've got another exception to the rule: a noun in pl which takes the verb in singular
8 hrs
  -> thanks trixie

agree  AhmedAMS
19 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  Sue Goldian
22 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks Mary

agree  mickymayes
3 days10 hrs
  -> thanks Micky

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this sounds like the best explanation.
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks Henry

agree  ellery26
4 days

agree  Sue Crocker
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gate


Explanation:
A gate is used to block only part of an entrance/passage partially restricting access, used as an access point across a boudary.

A door is a barrier, used to block passage/access.

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: A [side] gate to an alleyway in the UK can block the alleyway completely.
5 hrs
  -> But a gate is usually only blocking the lower portion of the opening, whereas a door blocks the complete height of the opening.

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: the gate on my fence totally blocks access either in or out when it is closed - that's why I have it!
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gate


Explanation:
Gate, in addition to being a metal structure, is more general to mean a point of passage on a pathway always outdoors.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Gates can be made of any material
2 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: the gate on my fence is made of wood
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is the difference between Gate and Door?


Explanation:
The difference can be complex if you want it to be.
A gate is usually part of an outside fence or wall but some large malls and hotels have indoor fences, so the key is that the wall(fence) that the gate is attached has no associated roof.
While a door seals an enclosed structure.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another difference


Explanation:
A gate is also used when the function is to control traffic or flow. In this case, the gate does not have to be a physical structure. Examples are: ticket gate, terminal gate (airports), flood gate, and in electronics there are AND gates, OR gates, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that it does not have to be a physical structure with boards that swing or turn. Otherwise, it has to be a physical structure of sorts.


    Reference: http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/electronic/gate.h...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198