KudoZ home » English » Other

FRS

English translation: Fellow of the Royal Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FRS
English translation:Fellow of the Royal Society
Entered by: Chinoise

07:58 Jul 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ abbreviation
English term or phrase: FRS
This is some abbreviation of a scientific award or degree in Britain.

Context: If X were to hit the headlines with a sensational new discovery, it would be good for the (research) institute (...) - but could I bear such glory going to him? Suppose he got an FRS out of it... No, I don't think I could bear that...

TIA!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Fellow of the Royal Society
Explanation:
I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:08:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits perfectly well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fellow of the Royal Society
Chinoise
5FRS
Pawel Smal
4 +1Fellow of the royal society
Björn Houben


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fellow of the Royal Society


Explanation:
I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:08:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits perfectly well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: No doubt.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mickymayes
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fellow of the royal society


Explanation:
should be this, it's a scientific award

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acronymfinder.com is a valuable resource here

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRS


Explanation:
Just for the record. FRS also means Federal Reserve System. In Canada the acronym is changed to FRSC Fellow of the Royal Society Canda

Regards

Pawel Smal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish