KudoZ home » English » Other

plain old passion

English translation: passion, plain and simple


03:21 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sex quiz
English term or phrase: plain old passion
Answer these questionsa and see how much you really know about love, intimacy and plain old passion.
Andou
English translation:passion, plain and simple
Explanation:
"Plain old passion" means "what everyone calls passion".

Its a rather common expression, used to emphasize something that might appear to be ordinary, to emphasize what most people may have overlooked.

Typical phrases:
"Plain old vanilla ice cream" (ordinary everyday vanilla ice cream)
"plain old love" as in "he was snared by plain old love" (he was trapped by good old-fashioned love)
"plain-old plain old" as in "he gave me the plain-old plain old ("he told me all the things you would expect to hear him say" *OR* "he told me the unfettered truth")

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
great! Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12passion, plain and simplecheungmo
5Returning to youth timeShahram Chapari


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
passion, plain and simple


Explanation:
"Plain old passion" means "what everyone calls passion".

Its a rather common expression, used to emphasize something that might appear to be ordinary, to emphasize what most people may have overlooked.

Typical phrases:
"Plain old vanilla ice cream" (ordinary everyday vanilla ice cream)
"plain old love" as in "he was snared by plain old love" (he was trapped by good old-fashioned love)
"plain-old plain old" as in "he gave me the plain-old plain old ("he told me all the things you would expect to hear him say" *OR* "he told me the unfettered truth")



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
great! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: That's right. I just wrote this in my comment above.
2 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Good explanation.
32 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: good, old-fashioned, straightforward passion
3 hrs

agree  ellery26
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exactly
9 hrs

agree  mickymayes
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Returning to youth time


Explanation:
It is as returning to youth time wich he/she has had warm and interesting passion ,more time it has special simplity and frank .An old man or lady suppose himself/herself as young or even child with youth feelings,interests and love,wishes and his/her behavior change very similar as children or youngs or teens

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari