KudoZ home » English » Other

full-service hotel

English translation: afternoon romp in a king-sized bed = sexual service


12:04 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sex quiz
English term or phrase: full-service hotel
You would rather than Sneak in an afternoon romp in a king-size bed, giving new meaning to the words "full-service hotel".
Andou
English translation:afternoon romp in a king-sized bed = sexual service
Explanation:
Here is a description of a full service hotel:

"Using the AAA classification of a Hotel as a full service lodging type with the following definition:

"Usually high-rise establishments, offering a full range of on-premises food and beverage service, cocktail lounge, entertainment, conference facilities, shops and recreational activies. Wide range of services provided by uniformed staff on duty 24 hours. Parking arrangements vary." "

I think in the case of your sentence, the "afternoon romp in a king-sized bed" ironically points at some kind of extended sexual service.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Your explanation is very easy to understand. Danke prima!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afternoon romp in a king-sized bed = sexual service
pschmitt
4 +1full-service hotel
Attila Piróth
4full-service hotelMichael Fitzpatrick
4new meaning to 'full-service' hotel
jerrie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afternoon romp in a king-sized bed = sexual service


Explanation:
Here is a description of a full service hotel:

"Using the AAA classification of a Hotel as a full service lodging type with the following definition:

"Usually high-rise establishments, offering a full range of on-premises food and beverage service, cocktail lounge, entertainment, conference facilities, shops and recreational activies. Wide range of services provided by uniformed staff on duty 24 hours. Parking arrangements vary." "

I think in the case of your sentence, the "afternoon romp in a king-sized bed" ironically points at some kind of extended sexual service.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Your explanation is very easy to understand. Danke prima!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
1 hr

agree  mickymayes
9 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
2 days17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-service hotel


Explanation:
It usually means full board, room service, laundry, etc. - depending on the actual hotel. The quotation marks do not indicate very precise formulation. According to the context, there are some extras in this particular hotel - or should it be called a whortel, perhaps?
Note

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: called a whortel
44 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new meaning to 'full-service' hotel


Explanation:
The romp is the full-service in the bedroom, the hotel is supplying the standard full-service outside of the bedroom....

You would rather squeeze in (sneak in)an afternoon romp in a king-sized bed...

Sneak off for an afternoon romp

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-service hotel


Explanation:
Well I guess some woke up with morning wood, cause there isn't any sexual connotation contained in this term unless it is used by someone of questionable ethics. Just the same it is better to just say "hotel" and then list ammenities in some other way. A good reference might be...


    Reference: http://www.hrm.uh.edu/?PageID=5
Michael Fitzpatrick