KudoZ home » English » Other

STD

English translation: Sexually Transmitted Disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STD
English translation:Sexually Transmitted Disease
Entered by: John Guzman

16:02 Jul 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunication, long-distance calls
English term or phrase: STD
All you Americans out there:

Does the term "STD" mean anything other than "sexually-transmitted disease" in your neck of the woods?

More precisely, do you know the expression "standard dialling code" (meaning the local and/or country code used when making long-distance telephone calls)?

E.G.: In BE, my STD would be "+44 171" or "+44 181" when living in London.

If not, what is the American equivalent?
Jan Liebelt
France
Area Code
Explanation:
STD Sexually Transmited Disease
Area Code would be your STD
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Area Code
John Guzman
4 +2Subscriber Trunk Dialing
Mads Grøftehauge
5STDMichael Fitzpatrick
5STD - Subscriber Trunk Dialling
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Area Code


Explanation:
STD Sexually Transmited Disease
Area Code would be your STD

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: area code if dialling a domestic number, an international dialling code if calling the +44 171 number :-)
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subscriber Trunk Dialing


Explanation:
...as opposed to IDD = International Direct Dialing.

Example from Altavista search:

Abbreviations Used In The UK
... nurse. Staffs The county of Staffordshire.

STD Code Area code, in a telephone number. STD stands for subscriber trunk dialling.

STV Scottish Television. TA Territorial Army, part-time army reserves. ...
freespace.virgin.net/john.cletheroe/uk/lang.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:56:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, I didn\'t read closely enoough what you were actually asking.

No, I don\'t know regular American usage in this instance, but my feeling is that you should only use the abbreviation STD when you want to specificy long distance national calls, as opposed to local or international calls (in countries that still omit area codes for local calls).

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
STD - Subscriber Trunk Dialling


Explanation:
IT and Telecommunications abbreviations and in ETSI and 3GPP Dictionary ;
also in French dictionary - it means code , "indicatif régional"

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
STD


Explanation:
Don't use this term unless you're dialing a 1-900-SEXX number!

Seriously though, unless you are communicating exclusively inter-office within your county in England I would use an EU acronym or American equivalent "Area Code"

Michael Fitzpatrick