KudoZ home » English » Other

support etc.

English translation: provide support


22:42 Jan 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: support etc.
Dear colleagues,

I am currently translating a UK trust deed and would like to get confirmation that I'm not missing something in the following sentence:

The original trustee shall make distrubitutions to *support in its broadest sense to the benefit of the members of the xy family*.

In my opinion, the verb "support" should be used only transitively and this whole construction within the asterisks sounds quite strange. Either there is something missing or the sentence just doesn't make sense grammatically. What's probably meant is "to support the members of the xy family to the broadest extent".

Basically, what I would like to know is if this sentence sounds as strange to your ears as it sounds to mine.

Thanks to all in advance!
innsbruck
English translation:provide support
Explanation:
Yes, it does not read very well. To stay close to the original structure you could add "provide" support in its broadest sense...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7provide support
Mark Nathan
4 +5See comments below...
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
provide support


Explanation:
Yes, it does not read very well. To stay close to the original structure you could add "provide" support in its broadest sense...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: spot on.
2 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
21 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
7 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See comments below...


Explanation:
Yes, it is clumsily worded, probably as a result of incomplete editing.

Mark has provided one elegant solution, but here is another take that might help you unedrstand it:

"The original trustee shall make distrubitutions to support — in its broadest sense, to the benefit of — the members of the xy family."

It seems like it was written by someone with poor literacy skills, or in a hurry!


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gina!

agree  orientalhorizon: very good puntuation.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, O/H!

agree  rchan: that's elegant punctuation!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, rchan!

agree  V_N
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, V/N!