KudoZ home » English » Other

accounted for

English translation: taken into consideration (i.e. deducted)


10:42 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: accounted for
The total profit on X models sold over the 5 years after both development and production costs have been accounted for would be $$$
xxxemi44
English translation:taken into consideration (i.e. deducted)
Explanation:
In this context: after development and production costs have been taken into consideration/ deducted
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9taken into consideration (i.e. deducted)
Nesrin
3 +2taken into account
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
taken into consideration (i.e. deducted)


Explanation:
In this context: after development and production costs have been taken into consideration/ deducted

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
9 mins

agree  Sara Mullin
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
54 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  V_N
11 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken into account


Explanation:
In other words, as far as I can see.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day55 mins