KudoZ home » English » Other

take up

English translation: sales


10:42 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take up
This is a market where the take up of a new product can snowball as the fashion takes off.
xxxemi44
English translation:sales
Explanation:
It's that easy, in this case. "Take up" by customers who like the product.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salesDavid Moore
3(growing) demand
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales


Explanation:
It's that easy, in this case. "Take up" by customers who like the product.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
41 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  V_N
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(growing) demand


Explanation:
demand for the new product

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian