KudoZ home » English » Other

take off

English translation: become popular


10:44 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take off
This is a market where the take up of a new product can snowball as the fashion takes off.
xxxemi44
English translation:become popular
Explanation:
Very colloquial, but that's all it means
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10become popularDavid Moore
3begins
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
become popular


Explanation:
Very colloquial, but that's all it means

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
38 mins

agree  Arcoiris: tambien puede ser: la popularidad de un producto depende...
51 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
7 hrs

agree  V_N
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begins


Explanation:
Or takes effect, probably.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian