KudoZ home » English » Other

"tchas"

English translation: clean cut..smooth..well clipped..flowing..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a hair cut
English translation:clean cut..smooth..well clipped..flowing..
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:48 Jul 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "tchas"
"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a cut in general.

This is for the purpose of a linguistic comparative study. I would appeciate it if you could help me find an equivalent in English.
Thanks for helping.
xxxCHENOUMI
clean cut..smooth..well clipped..flowing..
Explanation:
"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a hair cut.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts into this. I know it wasn't going to be easy to find a perfect equivalent. However, Airmail's answer combines the "clean cut" with the "smoothness" ideas of the Creole noun. I appreciate Leff's promptness, RVillaronga's humility... :), Cecilia's suggestions. As to Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí, if you want to provide a German answer for this, you may do so in my German posting. Marianne, your answer was also very good. I wish I could share the points... THANK YOU ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nape of the neck
Сергей Лузан
5clean cut..smooth..well clipped..flowing..
airmailrpl
5May I suggest that you write PUYÔ
Parrot
4Close-croppedMarianneH
3occiput
leff
1BTHOOM!rvillaronga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occiput


Explanation:
it\'s a general name of back part of head or skull
[Webster\'s]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
BTHOOM!


Explanation:
Beats The Hell Outta Me!!!!

:)

P/S: No sé!

rvillaronga
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May I suggest that you write PUYÔ


Explanation:
in the Tagalog to English combination and listen to the feedback?
These are household words used when speaking of babies, for example...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my answer below.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean cut..smooth..well clipped..flowing..


Explanation:
"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a hair cut.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts into this. I know it wasn't going to be easy to find a perfect equivalent. However, Airmail's answer combines the "clean cut" with the "smoothness" ideas of the Creole noun. I appreciate Leff's promptness, RVillaronga's humility... :), Cecilia's suggestions. As to Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí, if you want to provide a German answer for this, you may do so in my German posting. Marianne, your answer was also very good. I wish I could share the points... THANK YOU ALL!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nape of the neck


Explanation:
Good luck, CHENOUMI19!
Would you be so kind, as to put the answer in German? I´ll gladly answer it you as well (just kiddin´)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above the nape of the neck



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close-cropped


Explanation:
When the hair is cut very short and usually quite straight. It would help very much if we could see a picture of what you are describing, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stumbled across this as well, which might interest you:
http://www.thejapanesepage.com/hair.htm
Don\'t worry about Japanese characters, most of the page is in English


    Reference: http://www.truyu.com/images/oscars-ashleyjudd.jpg
    Reference: http://images.google.ch/imgres?imgurl=www.truyu.com/images/o...
MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4