KudoZ home » English » Other

Extending to you our Best Wiches for the Holiday Season

English translation: Wishing you all the best for the holiday season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extending to you our Best Wiches for the Holiday Season
English translation:Wishing you all the best for the holiday season
Entered by: jerrie

02:22 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Extending to you our Best Wiches for the Holiday Season
Dans quel contexte savons-nous si "Best Wishes" et "Holiday Season" s'écrivent avec des lettres majuscules ou minuscules?
Vronique
In this context
Explanation:
I would not capitalise. Your sentence sounds like a part of a letter, so I would write:

Extending you our best wishes for the holiday season.

Capitalisation is mainly used in Greeting Cards, or short snappy sentences:

Happy Birthday
Happy Xmas
Happy Holiday Season
Best Wishes
Get Well Soon

etc

For a less formal option, I would say:
Wishing you all the best for the holiday season.
I hope you have a great holiday.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ça dépend...cheungmo
4 +6In this context
jerrie
4 +1at your disgressionxxxjerryk
5 -1Best Wiches for the Holiday Season
Сергей Лузан
1 +1Extending to you our Best Witches for the Holiday Season
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ça dépend...


Explanation:
...si c'est un titre ou non.

Si, par exemple, c'est dans une carte de souhait, tout seul sur une des pages par exemple, je mettrait "Best Wishes" et "Holiday Season" (avec des capitales). Si, par contre, c'est au bas d'une lettre ou quelque chose du genre, alors je laisserais tout en miniscules.

En d'autre mots, il n'y a aucune justification grammaticale pour mettre des capitales autre que les règles de la typographie.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
17 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Witch kind of whiches?
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: I had a few more things to say that wouldn't have fitted in here, so I've added my own.
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at your disgression


Explanation:
While \"Merry Christmas\" is generally capitalized, \"best wishes\" and \"holiday season\" can be presented, and are presented according to inclination or context. They can be emphasized with upper-case, or de-emphasized with lower case, as you wish. After all, these terms could refer to any holiday, not just Christmas, which has a special reverance.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: discretion. What is reverance? Do you mean relevance?
3 hrs
  -> I think this is a British vs. American orthography problem.

agree  MarianneH: Reverence. Christmas is usually written with a capital C, because it is a specially religious day.
11 hrs
  -> "reverance" is used.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Neither disgression nor reverance is correct
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In this context


Explanation:
I would not capitalise. Your sentence sounds like a part of a letter, so I would write:

Extending you our best wishes for the holiday season.

Capitalisation is mainly used in Greeting Cards, or short snappy sentences:

Happy Birthday
Happy Xmas
Happy Holiday Season
Best Wishes
Get Well Soon

etc

For a less formal option, I would say:
Wishing you all the best for the holiday season.
I hope you have a great holiday.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Si c'est dans une phrase...
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: and my answer is below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marta Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tongue tied
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extending to you our Best Witches for the Holiday Season


Explanation:
Extending to you our Best Witches for the Holiday Season

Must be a Black Magic Consulting Service

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: Sounds more correct with the "to" in there :-)
5 hrs
  -> Best Witches was intended to be a play on words

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Best Wiches for the Holiday Season


Explanation:
All capitals for the greeing card printed typographically. And all small letters for general correspondence. I hope that helps.
Re.: my experience.
Good luck, Véronique!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard the spelling above.
Typo - \"Best Wishes for the Holiday Season\"



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MarianneH: Wishes - not wiches, pls :-)
5 hrs
  -> I'm to blame - my fault. Thanx for the attention paid. Accepted and corrected.

disagree  airmailrpl: Wishes - not Wiches
1 day54 mins
  -> I'm to blame - my fault. Thanx for the attention paid. Accepted and corrected.