KudoZ home » English » Other

judicial police / criminal investigation department

English translation: Much the same, but "judicial police" is not truly English


11:35 Jan 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / police
English term or phrase: judicial police / criminal investigation department
Does anyone know the exact difference between judicial police and CID (if there be any)
TIA
momo
momo savino
Switzerland
English translation:Much the same, but "judicial police" is not truly English
Explanation:
"Judicial Police" is used as a translation of the French "Police Judiciare"
and of similar bodies in other countries such as Mexico, Turkey and Bosnia, but not to refer to police organizations in English-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-01-27 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text has both "CID" and "Judicial Police" in the same sentence, I don't know what you would call it. Otherwise, I think you could safely call it "CID", as the closest to it, even if not exactly the same. It is more like the system in the other countries since the Crown Prosecution Service was established a few years ago, to which the police have to refer cases for a decision on whether to prosecute or not. Previously, it was up to the police to decide.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Much the same, but "judicial police" is not truly English
Jack Doughty
3 +1Judicial police works for the prosecution/CID police are ordinary plainclothes police/detectives...
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judicial police works for the prosecution/CID police are ordinary plainclothes police/detectives...


Explanation:
I checked websites on the judicial police from several countries.

I am not an expert but, from what I can see, the main difference seems to be that:

The "judicial police" conducts investigations under the supervision of the prosecutor, and...

The CID police are plainclothesmen/detectives independent of the prosecutor and conduct their own independent investigations.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_Investigation_Departme...
The Criminal Investigation Department (CID) is the branch of all British Police and many other Commonwealth police forces to which plain clothes detectives belong. It is thus distinct from the Uniformed Branch and the Special Branch. CID officers must have spent at least two years as uniformed officers before applying to transfer to the branch and receive further training when they do so.
The Metropolitan Police CID, the first such organisation, was set up on 7 April 1878 by C. E. Howard Vincent. Originally it was only responsible to the Home Secretary, but since 1888 has been under the authority of the Commissioner.
CID officers are involved in investigation of major crimes such as rape, murder, serious assault, fraud, and any other offences that require complex detection. They are responsible for acting upon intelligence received and then building a case, from analysis of the initial incident through to arrest and prosecution of any suspects.

http://www.ipls.org/services/judicial/j8.html

From its very nature, the Judicial Police, exercises its investigative functions, for the most part, in strict co-operation with the Prosecution. The Judicial Police officers are supposed to investigate criminal offences that are reported to the Prosecution Office as well as any other case assigned to them by the prosecutor

http://polis.osce.org/countries/details?item_id=62

(KOREA)
2. Prosecution

The judicial police conducts investigations under the supervision of prosecutors.




Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: So what would the name of those police conducting investigations under the supervision of prosecutors" in UK? Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is the right idea. The thing is that "prosecutors" in civil-law countries are a kind of judge or magistrate. This is not the case in most English-speaking countries: the systems are incommmensurable and cannot therefore be equated.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your insightful comment Richard.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Much the same, but "judicial police" is not truly English


Explanation:
"Judicial Police" is used as a translation of the French "Police Judiciare"
and of similar bodies in other countries such as Mexico, Turkey and Bosnia, but not to refer to police organizations in English-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-01-27 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text has both "CID" and "Judicial Police" in the same sentence, I don't know what you would call it. Otherwise, I think you could safely call it "CID", as the closest to it, even if not exactly the same. It is more like the system in the other countries since the Crown Prosecution Service was established a few years ago, to which the police have to refer cases for a decision on whether to prosecute or not. Previously, it was up to the police to decide.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind help
Notes to answerer
Asker: So Jack, what is this dep of the police called in UK? Thanks again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree that judicial police isn't English. it's a cop-out (no pun intended) translation of police judiciare. who ARE criminal investigators, attached to the public prosectuors office,( in Belgium at least)
50 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, Belgium too. I believe Hercule Poirot was an officer in the Belgian Police Judiciare before he became a private detective.

agree  xxxTatiana N.: doesn't sound English to me, too. Judicial branch is a different branch of gov't than the police (executive), so... it's kind of a legal oxymoron...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not so sure that there is anything un-English about "judicial police": it's a reasonable translation of "police judiciaire". The two systems are essentially incompatible, and equating "police judiciaire" with the CID is just a translator's swindle.
15 hrs