KudoZ home » English » Other

thinness

English translation: Opposite of 'thickness'


16:14 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thinness
....is often cited as an example of thinness
sweeseong
English translation:Opposite of 'thickness'
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure where your query lies, but 'thinness' is in the dictionary and synonyms include slenderness, skinnyness and slimness.

Maybe you could explain in more detail where you need help.
Selected response from:

tongue tied
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Opposite of 'thickness'
tongue tied
4 +5thinness
pschmitt
4 +2Twiggy
Kim Metzger
4 +1narrowness
GaryG
4 +1as sb/sg that is thin
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thinness


Explanation:
1. Relatively small dimension through an object as opposed to its length or width.
2. The property of having little body fat.
3. The property of being very narrow or thin.
4. A consistency of low viscosity.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
49 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days49 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Twiggy


Explanation:
In the 1960\'s the fashion model Twiggy was often cited as an example of thinness. She was (is?) a very thin person, i.e., she was a slim, skinny person.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Opposite of 'thickness'


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure where your query lies, but 'thinness' is in the dictionary and synonyms include slenderness, skinnyness and slimness.

Maybe you could explain in more detail where you need help.

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Without more context we are shooting in the dark.
41 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: exactly. Without more context, that's all that can be said!
48 mins

agree  John Kinory: Nah, Chris, we are not only shooting in the dark but also hoping to hit something very thin. No hope!
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Context a little thin on the ground...we'd prefer you to lay it on thick!!:-))
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek: ditto
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: yes it is thin, not thick...right.
15 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days46 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as sb/sg that is thin


Explanation:
or (if person) that is slim.
If it refers to a girls, ie
NN is often cited as an example of thinness
then it means that she is thin/slim, and can be regarded as an example/standard (or simply: aim) for all those who want to be slim.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrowness


Explanation:
Depends on the context: if of a person, "thinness", but
if of, say, a geographic feature (narrowness of a body
of water such as a strait), "narrowness" is what you want.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 days