KudoZ home » English » Other

solid eye contact

English translation: uninterrupted rather than intense


11:19 Feb 13, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: solid eye contact
What does solid imply here? Does it mean "intense" or uninterrupted?
"Aside from solid eye contact and periodic head movements, he could be a mannequin"
xxxMaverick82
English translation:uninterrupted rather than intense
Explanation:
It just means he keeps looking normally at anyone who is conversing with him or who interests him in any other way; his eyes are not fixed in one direction as those of a mannequin are.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Jack! Thx for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uninterrupted rather than intense
Jack Doughty
4 +1uninterrapted eye contactsalavat
3 +1Continuous or uninterrupted
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uninterrupted rather than intense


Explanation:
It just means he keeps looking normally at anyone who is conversing with him or who interests him in any other way; his eyes are not fixed in one direction as those of a mannequin are.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Hi Jack! Thx for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Like the new hat ;D
36 mins
  -> Thank you. I've been wearing it on ProZ since November.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uninterrapted eye contact


Explanation:
"Intense" may be too but isn't indicated here, imho.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuous or uninterrupted


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 11:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe so because it is put in comparison to periodic

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
35 mins
  -> Thank you!