KudoZ home » English » Other

Steno pool

English translation: the place where the typists (stenographers) work, or those who work there.


14:30 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Expression
English term or phrase: Steno pool
Hi,

Not much context, I'm afraid: it’s the title of a movie. I think steno = stenography = shorthand, but why "pool"?

http://www.moviegoods.com/movie_product.asp?master_movie_id=...

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:the place where the typists (stenographers) work, or those who work there.
Explanation:
In UK English, the typing pool.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the place where the typists (stenographers) work, or those who work there.
Jack Doughty
5 +5a group of typists
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
steno pool
the place where the typists (stenographers) work, or those who work there.


Explanation:
In UK English, the typing pool.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, I used to work in one; two dozen of us in one big room, pounding away on those typewriters....however, stenography actually refers to taking shorthand, though I doubt anyone does that anymore, and steno pool is nowadays used to refer to both
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, I know stenography is a bit more than just typing.

agree  Vicky Nash
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: I agree with your answer but in the US the nuance refers more to the individuals themselves (as opposed to the actual location). "I'm your new assistant". "Where are you from?" "I'm from the steno pool" "OK, let's start work".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think it's more likely to be the individuals here too, but it could be either.

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steno pool
a group of typists


Explanation:
I worked in one at one time, back in the Stone Age.

We were a group of copy-typists working on electric typewriters. Of course our predecessros worked on manual machines.

Then we graduated to wordprocessors. I recall dearly my old Lexitron... good times.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 14:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you see I still manage to make typos - our newfangled machines are so much more forgiving!

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Joshua Wolfe: I am old enough to remember the steno pool but since companies no longer employee teams of typists, the term is now obsolescent
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Also perfectly acceptable answer. I, too, remember the "steno pool".
9 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs

agree  V_N
23 hrs