KudoZ home » English » Other

we can't overemphasize sthg

English translation: we can't overemphasize enough


23:04 Mar 8, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: we can't overemphasize sthg
Hello!
"We can't overemphasize how difficult deliberately changing organizational cultures may be"
Does it mean:
1)We can't help emphasizing how this difficult is
2)Emhasizing this too much wouldn't be correct
Could you also please explain why from a grammar point of view?
Thx!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:we can't overemphasize enough
Explanation:
we should emphasize over and over again and it's not going to be enough "how difficult ..." since they are extremely difficult and we should not downplay it by any means.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5however much we emphasize it, it can never be too much.
Jack Doughty
3 +5we can't overemphasize enough
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +1it's impossible for us to put too much emphasis on [whatever]Paul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we can't overemphasize enough


Explanation:
we should emphasize over and over again and it's not going to be enough "how difficult ..." since they are extremely difficult and we should not downplay it by any means.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Actually to rephrase we may need to remove the over-: We can't emphasize it enough. :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you Nesrin.

agree  Phong Le
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong Le.

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon.

agree  Olga Layer: and with Nesrin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga. Good comment as well.

agree  V_N: w/Nesrin
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you V_N.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
however much we emphasize it, it can never be too much.


Explanation:
It means that the maxium possible emphasis is required.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Luca, neither your (1) nor (2) quite captures the meaning. What it really means is that this is so difficult that, as Jack says, however much we emphasize it, it would not be too much.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  V_N
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's impossible for us to put too much emphasis on [whatever]


Explanation:
To overemphasize something is to give it more emphasis than it deserves. The author of this passage believes that regardless of how much emphasis you place on how difficult it is to deliberately change organizational culture, you haven't placed too much emphasis on the issue.

Although this could be parsed to mean that "we" can't overemphasize it (though perhaps someone else could), that's not usual and I wouldn't use that parsing unless something else supports it. This "we can't overemphasize" is a rhetorical device and it is rare to get into discussions of whether it is or is not possible.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs