KudoZ home » English » Other

unravelling

English translation: coming undone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unravelling
English translation:coming undone
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:30 Mar 15, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: unravelling
years of progress are finally unravelling - I really cannot make out the meaning of unravelling - does it mean that the years of progress are just ahead, or that the prospect of such years is fading?
thank you!
aracara
coming undone
Explanation:
That which has been done, has come undone. In other words, there is a reversal of the things that were done to achieve prograss.

Unfortunately, now that we're going through some of the worst economic conditions in years, it feels like some of our progress is coming undone.
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-5955284_IT...

For the past half century, the American political landscape has been defined by an uneasy alliance between small-government libertarians and social traditionalists. United under the banner of “fusionism“ (a political label coined, as so many seem to be, by one of its critics), this improbable coalition of iconoclastic Oscars and fastidious Felixes came to define the conservative movement for the Cold War era. That movement is **coming undone**.
http://campusprogress.org/tools/1409/the-care-and-feeding-of...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-15 16:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com - un•rav•el
3.Informal. to take apart; undo; destroy (a plan, agreement, or arrangement).
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unravelling&x=0&y=0

America is prospering, but the prosperity is not being widely shared, certainly not as widely shared as it once was. During the last four years we have made progress in growing the economy. But growing together again must be our central goal in the future.
Why is the social compact **coming undone**?
http://www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/history/reich/speeches/sp9...

In a profile that appeared in The Washington Post Magazine the Sunday before Sept. 11, 2001, Rice portrayed herself not so much as the product of the movement to end segregation, which she suggested was already **coming undone**, as of her family's ability to surmount it and prepare her for the opportunities freedom would bring.
http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/nationworld/2002152788...

New evidence keeps emerging that clearly points to a new direction in Iraq. Despite the President's constant claims of ``progress,'' the facts are otherwise. The U.S. death toll in Iraq reached 104 in April, making it the deadliest month of the year and one of the deadliest of the entire war.

Republican Senator CHUCK HAGEL recently returned from Iraq and paints a bleak picture. ``This is **coming undone** quickly, and Prime Minister Maliki's government is weaker by the day. The police are corrupt, top to bottom. The oil problem is a huge problem. They still can't get anything through parliament.'' That is a quote from someone who just went there, Senator CHUCK HAGEL.
http://ellison.house.gov/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coming undone
Claire Chapman
4it is a positive meaning
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1giving resultsNurzhan KZ
4coming apart
jlrsnyder
3progress made is being reversedxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving results


Explanation:
i understand as 'years of hard work are now giving some good results'....



Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yes, that's how I understood it, but more context would be useful.
18 mins

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: agree that more context is needed but I would read this as the opposite
15 hrs

neutral  BrettMN: I believe it's just the opposite!
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming apart


Explanation:
In my experience, unravelling is always used to mean 'coming apart' or 'fraying', as when threads pull away from unfinished seams, or cloth comes apart around a rip or tear. The dictionary gives the definition of 'resolving the complexity of something."
What confuses me about the context is the use of the words 'progress' and 'finally'. 'Finally' suggests that the outcome is a desired one, especially after a long period of struggle. 'Years of progress' suggests steady advancement toward a goal, therefore the outcome should not be a surprise, so why use the word 'finally'?

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coming undone


Explanation:
That which has been done, has come undone. In other words, there is a reversal of the things that were done to achieve prograss.

Unfortunately, now that we're going through some of the worst economic conditions in years, it feels like some of our progress is coming undone.
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-5955284_IT...

For the past half century, the American political landscape has been defined by an uneasy alliance between small-government libertarians and social traditionalists. United under the banner of “fusionism“ (a political label coined, as so many seem to be, by one of its critics), this improbable coalition of iconoclastic Oscars and fastidious Felixes came to define the conservative movement for the Cold War era. That movement is **coming undone**.
http://campusprogress.org/tools/1409/the-care-and-feeding-of...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-15 16:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com - un•rav•el
3.Informal. to take apart; undo; destroy (a plan, agreement, or arrangement).
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unravelling&x=0&y=0

America is prospering, but the prosperity is not being widely shared, certainly not as widely shared as it once was. During the last four years we have made progress in growing the economy. But growing together again must be our central goal in the future.
Why is the social compact **coming undone**?
http://www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/history/reich/speeches/sp9...

In a profile that appeared in The Washington Post Magazine the Sunday before Sept. 11, 2001, Rice portrayed herself not so much as the product of the movement to end segregation, which she suggested was already **coming undone**, as of her family's ability to surmount it and prepare her for the opportunities freedom would bring.
http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/nationworld/2002152788...

New evidence keeps emerging that clearly points to a new direction in Iraq. Despite the President's constant claims of ``progress,'' the facts are otherwise. The U.S. death toll in Iraq reached 104 in April, making it the deadliest month of the year and one of the deadliest of the entire war.

Republican Senator CHUCK HAGEL recently returned from Iraq and paints a bleak picture. ``This is **coming undone** quickly, and Prime Minister Maliki's government is weaker by the day. The police are corrupt, top to bottom. The oil problem is a huge problem. They still can't get anything through parliament.'' That is a quote from someone who just went there, Senator CHUCK HAGEL.
http://ellison.house.gov/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...


Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le :-)

agree  BrettMN: This is the intended meaning. The only ambiguity is that this modifies the phrase "years of progress" as opposed to just "progress." YEARS can't really unravel. Hence the momentary awkawrdness of this term in this example.
10 days
  -> Thank you, BrettMN :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress made is being reversed


Explanation:
more context is needed but I would say is most probably means that progress has been made in an area and this progress has somehow been reversed

e.g. The police made progress in their fight against crime but following xxx this progress slowly unravelled.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a positive meaning


Explanation:
1.to seperate something knitted or woven into individual strands
2. to explain or solved

More text is needed to understand he meaning.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: Hi Teresa. Neither of those definitions apply to this context. Please see the definition for this context posted in my answer :-)
9 hrs