KudoZ home » English » Other

phobia of water

English translation: aquaphobia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phobia of water
English translation:aquaphobia
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:41 Aug 7, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ moods
English term or phrase: phobia of water
a fear of water
helen
aquaphobia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ways of dealing with Aquaphobia
People in the first group are usually aware of why they are frightened of water. Childhood memories of being pushed in seem to remain very clear. Rita Carter in Mapping The Mind (1998) explains that fear memories are stored in the amygdala, in the unconscious limbic area of the brain, separate from other memories that are stored in other areas of the brain. For this reason, I think some of the conventional ‘remedies’ which focus purely on the psychological, such as the mind-games to take your mind off it, or analyzing the bad experience, or reversing negative thinking are not the most helpful way of dealing with this kind of fear.

http://www.boxhedge.com/swimming_without_stress/conquering_a...
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15aquaphobia
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +10Aquaphobia
Terry Burgess
5 +2water phobiatonnie
5 +2exactly that - also called hydrophobia...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1water - hydro/aqua; fear - phobia
Ildiko Santana
4 +1hydrophobia
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactly that - also called hydrophobia...


Explanation:
a phobia is a fear. (derived from the Greek)

phobia of flying
phobia of the outdoors
phobia of the number 13....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the reference to hydrophobia - THIS IS WRONG - but I stand by everything else that I\'ve said (wheres my lawyer?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well it seems, not by good judgement (but I\'d prefer to think as a result of something lurking in my subconscience rather than pure stumbling luck), that hydrophobia CAN also mean a fear of water - see Ciaran\'s intervention below. I shall not be contacting my lawyer after all.

Jerrie - I guess you knew this all along!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: hydrophobia
5 mins
  -> jerry - hate to contradict you, and i hate to contradict myself even more - but that was the result of a complete mental block - hydrophobia is rabies - aquaphobia is the one!

neutral  Terry Burgess: 'Tis only a sound man who's willing to admit he is [or even might be] wrong! Fair play to you!...and see you in court Dan!:-)))))))
19 mins
  -> Yes see you there - I'm selling tickets

disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: Hydrophobia is a symptom of Rabies, a fear of drinking water. If you are talking about a fear of drowning, it's "aquaphobia".
1 hr
  -> Yes you're right - please see above - get my lawyer on the phone.

neutral  John Kinory: You can always cite the 5th
2 hrs
  -> I'm saying nothing

neutral  luskie: Just to worsen your condition :-) Phobia is not fear! Fear has its right motives, phobia lacks them. But I know you knew that and you were just making it simple, so you don't need any lawyer :)))
2 hrs
  -> Yes kick a man when he's down why don't you. I'm thinking of giving up the day job.

agree  Ildiko Santana
10 hrs
  -> You're too kind. But sometimes pity is worse than a linguist's scorn.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: who's Ciarán? :-)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Sorry Cilian!

agree  Kaori Myatt: but still it's a fear of water isn't it??
1 day3 hrs
  -> Yes, it seems that it is indeed.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
aquaphobia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ways of dealing with Aquaphobia
People in the first group are usually aware of why they are frightened of water. Childhood memories of being pushed in seem to remain very clear. Rita Carter in Mapping The Mind (1998) explains that fear memories are stored in the amygdala, in the unconscious limbic area of the brain, separate from other memories that are stored in other areas of the brain. For this reason, I think some of the conventional ‘remedies’ which focus purely on the psychological, such as the mind-games to take your mind off it, or analyzing the bad experience, or reversing negative thinking are not the most helpful way of dealing with this kind of fear.

http://www.boxhedge.com/swimming_without_stress/conquering_a...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Terry Burgess: You beat me to the post:-)))
2 hrs
  -> thank you 8-)))

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Ok - but I'm sure they've probably got a fear of rabies too.
20 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  John Kinory: Maybe they have a fear of translators (no need to mention lawyers - everyone fears them)
21 hrs
  -> thank you ! lol

agree  Yelena.
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek: precisely so!
5 days
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water phobia


Explanation:
check here: http://www.emofree.com/fear/waterphobiatest.htm

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This is something I can understand.
7 hrs
  -> thank you ;o)

neutral  Ildiko Santana: [see below]
11 hrs

agree  John Kinory: This is how it would be phrased in British English.
13 hrs
  -> that's what I thought too, thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Aquaphobia


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what your doubt is but as you yourself described it....it is a fear of water.

I believe the most recognized term is as above:

See:

Ramsey Island Boat Trips - Aquaphobia, St Davids Pembrokeshire ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Welcome to the Aquaphobia website. We hope ... guestbook. ... Aquaphobia Ramsey
Island Power Boats, St Davids, Pembrokeshire. Tel. 01437 ...
Descripción: Offer power boat trips around Ramsey Island wildlife reserve near St Davids. Includes a discount voucher...
Categoría: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Wales > Pembrokeshire > Travel and Tourism
www.aquaphobia-ramseyisland.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aquaphobia Ramsey Island Power Boats, St Davids, Pembrokeshire, ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Aquaphobia Pembrokeshire. Join us aboard ... boat trips. onlineWales, Aquaphobia
Ramsey Island Power Boats, St Davids, Pembrokeshire. Tel. 01437 ...
www.aquaphobia-ramseyisland.co.uk/ Pages/about-aquaphobia.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aquaphobia-ramseyisland.co.uk ]

Adult swimming lessons, classes and workshops for aquaphobic ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't
support them.
www.beafish.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mapping the mind by rita carter weidenfeld & nicolson1998- [Traduzca esta página ]
Aquaphobia. ... How poor balance and aberrant reflexes can lead to aquaphobia, and how
they hinder the aquaphobe’s progress when attempting to learn to swim. ...
www.btinternet.com/~S.C/swimAquaphobia.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aquaphobia- [Traduzca esta página ]
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
home.swipnet.se/~w-52892/aquaphobia/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teen Aquatics - City of Fort Collins, Colorado- [Traduzca esta página ]
... STROKE IMPROVEMENT/ AQUAPHOBIA. AGE: 13+ years This course is geared
toward individual goals of the participants. It will involve ...
www.ci.fort-collins.co.us/recreator/t-aqua.php?CID=4 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adult Aquatics - City of Fort Collins, Colorado- [Traduzca esta página ]
... STROKE IMPROVEMENT/AQUAPHOBIA. AGE: 13+ years This course is geared
toward individual goals of the participants. It will involve ...
www.ci.fort-collins.co.us/recreator/a-aqua.php?CID=6 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ci.fort-collins.co.us ]

BTTR >> About >> Forums >> Music >> Aquaphobia- [Traduzca esta página ]
... BTTR >> About >> Forums >> Music >> Aquaphobia. Downloads ENABLED! ... Post a new
message: Music >> Aquaphobia < File-Info >. (1) Subject: (2) Name/Handle: ...
www.back2roots.org/About/Forums/Music/Aquaphobia/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dictionary of Difficult Words - aquaphobia- [Traduzca esta página ]
... INDEX: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. DIFFICULT WORDS.
aquaphobia. n. fear of drowning. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0001366.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

St Davids Boat Trips Aquaphobia Ramsey Power Boats | Stay in ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Boat Trips » St Davids Aquaphobia Ramsey Power Boats. ... BOOKINGS and ENQUIRIES:
Use this form to enquire about Aquaphobia Ramsey Power Boats. ...
www.stayinwales.co.uk/detail.cfm?idnum=1991

I also seem to recall it's a condition also suffered by animals infected with rabies.

Hope this helps.
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs
  -> Thank you John:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yes, my friend Terry! #:)))
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: a was just a bit faster, that's all :-)))
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
9 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
13 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think I've just contracted linguophobia - anyone know a good word doctor?
20 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water - hydro/aqua; fear - phobia


Explanation:
I believe the most commonly used variation is aquaphobia, however, hydrophobia is also correct.
In this form, "phobia of water" I would never use it, but that doesn't mean it's wrong, it just does not sound right... In short, I would say more than one combination is acceptable:

aquaphobia
fear of water
hydrophobia
phobia of water

[Avoid: "waterphobia," "fear of aqua," or "fear of hydro" ! ;)]

Hydro-, hygro- (prefix)
meaning water; fluid.
e.g. hydrobiologist / waterbiologist

Aqua - (prefix)
meaning water; fluid.
e.g. aqua aerobics / water aerobics

Phobia (noun)

* An anxiety disorder that is characterized by an intense and, at least on the surface, irrational fear.
* Irrational fear of an activity, object, or situation that is out of proportion to the actual danger.
* A disorder characterized by such intense fear upon confronting a certain object or situationto the point of having a panic attackthat the person will take extreme steps to avoid it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you all might wish to have a look at the site,
\"Minimal Greek Elements\"
where, among other things, you\'ll find:

*hydro*-, hydra-, hydr-, hyd- (Greek: water).

*phobia*, -phobias, -phobe, -phobiac, -phobist, -phobic, -phobism, -phobous; phobo-, phob-
(Greek: fear, extreme fear of, morbid fear of, excessive fear of, irrational fear or terror of something or someone; however, sometimes this Greek element means a strong dislike or hatred for something).

http://www.lexfiles.com/basic-grk-a-l.html
http://www.lexfiles.com/basic-grk-m-z.html

Very useful, when in doubt.

Also Latin:
http://www.lexfiles.com/basic-latin-a-j.html
http://www.lexfiles.com/basic-latin-l-v.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The problem with \'phobia of water\' is the dissonance resulting from the combination of the two languages, i.e. Greek and English. I believe it should be avoided at all cost, especially when there are perfectly suitable monolingual alternatives.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: In BE, water phobia sounds just dandy :-) Phobia has entered everyday language on this side of the pond.
2 hrs
  -> And where exactly did I use the term "water phobia"? I was downright arguing *against* a cross-breed of languages. Did you actually read the above?... :(

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: thanks ildoko for salvaging my self-respect! i do agree with john that phobia is now a commonplace word in standard English for us Brits at least.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrophobia


Explanation:
1. Morbid fear of water
2. Common name for rabies resulting from bite of a rabid animal

both taken from Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary


Aquaphobia: abnormal fear of water, SEE hydrophobia (also taken from Taber's)

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I could kiss you. Maybe I'm not such an eejit as I thought.
7 hrs
  -> now, now, calm down, count to 1000... :-)

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Interestingly, my medical dictionaries say hydrophobia is a symptom of rabies but not a synonym. Otherwise you're correct in repeating what's been said earlier. :)
13 hrs