KudoZ home » English » Other

UCCA form

English translation: yes, national university application form


09:49 Aug 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ universities
English term or phrase: UCCA form
I need the abbreviation,for a footnote: it must be about the application submitted to a university: is this some national application formular? (It is about Britain.)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:yes, national university application form
Explanation:
boy, I haven't even thought about that one in years!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"UCCA and PCAS are the bodies which handled applications and admissions for the \'old\' universities and the former polytechnics respectively prior to the latter acquiring university status.

UCAS has now replaced these and handles applications and admissions to all universities.\"

http://www.wic.org.uk/html/statistics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what does UCCA stand for? Universities Central Council on Admissions

\"The first nationwide scheme for coding university courses for admissions purposes was based on a university administrative faculty structure. The main subject groups were those then employed by the University Grants Committee (UGC) and came into use for the 48 institutions in the Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA) system for 1964 entry, until it was completely revised in agreement with the Universities\' Statistical Record (USR) twenty years later.
The scheme\'s history can be traced to the early 1960s, when a Working Party on the Classification of University Degrees developed a scheme of ten groups divided into 73 subjects. The scheme was revised in the middle of the decade to comprise nine groups: Education; Medicine, Dentistry and Health; Engineering and Technology; Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Science; Pure Science; Social, Administrative and Business Studies; Architecture and Other Professional and Vocational Subjects; Languages, Literature and Area Studies; and Arts other than Languages. \"

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/figures/archive/trend96/appendix.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what does UCCA stand for? Universities Central Council on Admissions

\"The first nationwide scheme for coding university courses for admissions purposes was based on a university administrative faculty structure. The main subject groups were those then employed by the University Grants Committee (UGC) and came into use for the 48 institutions in the Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA) system for 1964 entry, until it was completely revised in agreement with the Universities\' Statistical Record (USR) twenty years later.
The scheme\'s history can be traced to the early 1960s, when a Working Party on the Classification of University Degrees developed a scheme of ten groups divided into 73 subjects. The scheme was revised in the middle of the decade to comprise nine groups: Education; Medicine, Dentistry and Health; Engineering and Technology; Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Science; Pure Science; Social, Administrative and Business Studies; Architecture and Other Professional and Vocational Subjects; Languages, Literature and Area Studies; and Arts other than Languages. \"

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/figures/archive/trend96/appendix.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9yes, national university application form
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA)
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
yes, national university application form


Explanation:
boy, I haven't even thought about that one in years!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"UCCA and PCAS are the bodies which handled applications and admissions for the \'old\' universities and the former polytechnics respectively prior to the latter acquiring university status.

UCAS has now replaced these and handles applications and admissions to all universities.\"

http://www.wic.org.uk/html/statistics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what does UCCA stand for? Universities Central Council on Admissions

\"The first nationwide scheme for coding university courses for admissions purposes was based on a university administrative faculty structure. The main subject groups were those then employed by the University Grants Committee (UGC) and came into use for the 48 institutions in the Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA) system for 1964 entry, until it was completely revised in agreement with the Universities\' Statistical Record (USR) twenty years later.
The scheme\'s history can be traced to the early 1960s, when a Working Party on the Classification of University Degrees developed a scheme of ten groups divided into 73 subjects. The scheme was revised in the middle of the decade to comprise nine groups: Education; Medicine, Dentistry and Health; Engineering and Technology; Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Science; Pure Science; Social, Administrative and Business Studies; Architecture and Other Professional and Vocational Subjects; Languages, Literature and Area Studies; and Arts other than Languages. \"

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/figures/archive/trend96/appendix.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what does UCCA stand for? Universities Central Council on Admissions

\"The first nationwide scheme for coding university courses for admissions purposes was based on a university administrative faculty structure. The main subject groups were those then employed by the University Grants Committee (UGC) and came into use for the 48 institutions in the Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA) system for 1964 entry, until it was completely revised in agreement with the Universities\' Statistical Record (USR) twenty years later.
The scheme\'s history can be traced to the early 1960s, when a Working Party on the Classification of University Degrees developed a scheme of ten groups divided into 73 subjects. The scheme was revised in the middle of the decade to comprise nine groups: Education; Medicine, Dentistry and Health; Engineering and Technology; Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Science; Pure Science; Social, Administrative and Business Studies; Architecture and Other Professional and Vocational Subjects; Languages, Literature and Area Studies; and Arts other than Languages. \"

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/figures/archive/trend96/appendix.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
6 mins

agree  Monika Martens
7 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Certainly brings back memories!
13 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
34 mins

agree  VERTERE
40 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: I suppose it's the right time of year...
49 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Universities Central Council on Admissions (UCCA)


Explanation:
UCCA is the abbreviation for the standard form which has to be completed for University Entrance in the United Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison\'s answer above is much more detailed and correct

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
23 hrs
  -> Ó'åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days