KudoZ home » English » Other

How does this sound ?

English translation: A few more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How does this sound ?
English translation:A few more
Entered by: jerrie

17:08 Aug 8, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: How does this sound ?
Hi
I'm trying to create a slogan. I was thinking about the sentence used for weddings, "for better or worse" as it's an association.
But the way I want to use it I think it doesn't work.
How does this sound :
"associated for the best"
Do you feel as a word was missing ?
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
A few more
Explanation:
The perfect union
United as one
A successful alliance
A strong bond
Two heads are better than one
Perfect pair
It takes two

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winning with Twinning
All good things come in twos
Dynamic Duo

A few more....
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jerrie and thanks you all
Many ideas to explore. I hope you're not going to ask for copyrights when you'll see your slogan :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A few more
jerrie
3 +3Together we can make it work
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Teamwork Breeds Perfection, Teaming Up for Perfection
Arthur Borges
4Two is company, one is noneTelesforo Fernandez
4aiming the best together
Clauwolf
4allied for the good of the association
swisstell
4 -1For good or for bad,until the end of times..
MikeGarcia
2Together forward!
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiming the best together


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snappy

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it would have be aiming for the best together
2 mins
  -> OK, I miss the for

neutral  Paul Edgar: which means.....???????
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Together we can make it work


Explanation:
Not sure - some more context would help. Without giving away the name of your client, could you tell us a little bit about which industry it is etc. That will be central to coming up with the right kind of wordplay and connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that you have to make a marriage work as a couple then perhaps it might do the job... but, like I say, more clues are needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could have something like;

You and XXX(ie your client) - a perfect match

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Hi Dan...loving your work!
19 mins
  -> why thanks jerrie - i'm pleased to be here. what a great site!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I really like this but found it's used at the following link:qemnetwork.qem.org/mseNetwork/mseNetTWCOver.html:(
1 hr
  -> they're all cliches really i agree

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> ta

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I don't believe this is snappy enough..
4 hrs
  -> i think it is.... :-))).... but jerrie's are snappier

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allied for the good of the association


Explanation:
there are many verbs that can be used in connection with UNITING SOMETHING IN A RELATIONSHIP, to wit
- affiliate, allied, bound, linked, joined, combined.
In the end, yes, I feel as if a word was missing ("if" was missing here!)
e.g. linked for the best achievement
bound for the best results, joined for the best possibilities etc. etc.
Hope this gives you some food for thought. Suerte.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: It doesn't sound like a snappy slogan to me
1 min
  -> it was not supposed to be but rather to help her along on the way to finding one. WHy don't you do better!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A few more


Explanation:
The perfect union
United as one
A successful alliance
A strong bond
Two heads are better than one
Perfect pair
It takes two

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winning with Twinning
All good things come in twos
Dynamic Duo

A few more....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks Jerrie and thanks you all
Many ideas to explore. I hope you're not going to ask for copyrights when you'll see your slogan :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: some good ones in there, i'd say.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Dan...I like yours too!

agree  Rossana Triaca: "It takes two" it´s as snappy as it gets :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Ahw,shucks,gee!I'm impressed!
3 hrs
  -> Too much...I'm blushing already!!

agree  Ildiko Santana: you really are on a roll! ;) How about copy rights?? ;)))
4 hrs
  -> Mmmmmm good point!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two is company, one is none


Explanation:
I would go a stp further and make it sound a bit more dramatic ' two is company, one is none'

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Pavelka: I think this would leave potential clients rather confused...
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teamwork Breeds Perfection, Teaming Up for Perfection


Explanation:
Perfection thru teamwork, joint effort, unity, coordination, consensus -- Claudia, work on it from another angle: "associate for the best" has no energy in English.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Together forward!


Explanation:
quite doubtful about this one...
please have pity of my curiosity!
:)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For good or for bad,until the end of times..


Explanation:
A rather commonplace contribution.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: ungrammatical
4 hrs
  -> As you like it.Don't feel like discussing my grammar at this stage of my life.So,if it makes you happy to disagree,be happy and get it over with,my dear Sir.