KudoZ home » English » Other

postage stamp

English translation: Postage stamp (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Postage stamp (BE)
English translation:Postage stamp (AE)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:23 Aug 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: postage stamp
What´s the American for a postage stamp (BE), please? My context is actually a translation from German, which is describing certain transport costs as being independent of distance, and quoting the example of postage costs as an illustration of the principle.

(The client insists that I do this series of jobs, but insists that the translations be American spell-checked, so I am trying to do them at least superficially American.)
Chris Rowson
postage stamp
Explanation:
It seems we're not always separated by the same language...

Here's a reference if you want to check!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, a useful check. "United we stand" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11postage stamp
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +5postage stamp
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5StampsMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
postage stamp


Explanation:
It seems we're not always separated by the same language...

Here's a reference if you want to check!


    Reference: http://shop.usps.com/cgi-bin/vsbv/postal_store_non_ssl/home....
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, a useful check. "United we stand" :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
31 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
32 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
34 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Lick 'em and stick 'em:-)
1 hr

agree  Mónica Melo
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  loumunch
4 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
12 hrs
  -> ta folks - sorry to steal the glory christina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postage stamp


Explanation:
.USPS News: Philatelic Releases
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 2, 2001
Stamp Release No. 01-067


U.S. Postal Service Unveiled 'United We Stand' Postage Stamp

http://www.usps.com/news/2001/philatelic/sr01_067.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 mins
  -> thank you, Dan! you were faster :-)

agree  MikeGarcia
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ildiko Santana
32 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  AhmedAMS
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Terry Burgess: Dan only beat you by a hair:-)
1 hr
  -> thank you 8-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stamps


Explanation:
In the USA we use Stamps, I go to the post office and ask for stamps. I see adverts in the supermarket "We sell stamps", the machines which dispense them say "Stamps".



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Yes, well, I do the same when I go to the *post* office because I need to *mail* something, and I ask the *postal* worker to give me a book of *stamps*. But when doing a translation & the exact term is *postage stamp* - I do have to be precise.
1 hr