KudoZ home » English » Other

strophantus

English translation: climbing oleander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strophantus
English translation:climbing oleander
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

02:37 Aug 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strophantus
this word is printed on the front of a desk that was bought at an antique shop. along with 5 other words on the front's of the drawers
Randy
climbing oleander
Explanation:
Botanical name: Strophantus Gratus
Common name: Climbing Oleander
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: West Africa, Thailand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve left out the obvious(?):
It is a plant, a scandent shrub, to be precise, reaching twenty-five feet with rose-colored flowers.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6climbing oleander
Ildiko Santana
4strophantus - the name of a plant
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strophantus - the name of a plant


Explanation:
Latin: strophantus kombe
ref. Liber Herbarum II

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
climbing oleander


Explanation:
Botanical name: Strophantus Gratus
Common name: Climbing Oleander
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: West Africa, Thailand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve left out the obvious(?):
It is a plant, a scandent shrub, to be precise, reaching twenty-five feet with rose-colored flowers.


    Reference: http://w3y.pharm.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/plant/plantphoto.qry?func...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
7 days