KudoZ home » English » Other

stop counter

English translation: your first guess


18:11 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / letter opener and document extractor
English term or phrase: stop counter
what is it? a device that counts the number of stops or a device to prevent stops?

ENVELOPES
Height 85 - 175 mm
Width 140 - 260 mm
Thickness up to 4 mm
Weight 50 - 200 gsm
SPEED
IM-30 up to 2.400/hour
IM-35 up to 2.000/hour
CONVEYOR BELT
Length 1182 mm
DIMENSIONS
Length 996 mm
Width 564 mm
Height 324 mm
Weight 63 kg - 66 kg
STANDARD FEATURES UNIQUE TO NEOPOST
Large envelope hopper Yes Yes
Full mixed and standard mail capability, no sorting required
Unique slicing mechanism Yes Yes
1, 2 or 3 sided opening Yes Yes
No production of scrap paper, dust and sharp edges Yes Yes
Pre-programmed jobs Yes Yes
Document extraction Yes
Stop counter Yes
Batch counter
Operator adjustable speed Yes Yes
Sensor-driven envelope transport Yes
Low noise level Yes Yes
Self explanatory display Yes Yes
Visual content check Yes
Quick, safe and easy access to paper path by opening
only one cover Yes Yes
Compact desktop system Yes Yes
OPTIONAL FEATURES IM-30 IM-35
Electro-mechanical emptiness detection with four sensors
and alarm-sound, including stop counter Yes
Conveyor belt (max. 2) Yes Yes
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:your first guess
Explanation:
Only possibility that makes sense, since it's part of the emptiness detection
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I guess you were right!
Reza Mohammadnia
3your first guess
Allesklar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your first guess


Explanation:
Only possibility that makes sense, since it's part of the emptiness detection

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I guess you were right!


Explanation:
Isn`t that a device for putting stmap marks on the envelopes?

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish